Background
[…] The Ninth Circuit also noted that the bankruptcy court‟s judgment could instead be treated as proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law, subject to de novo review by the district court. EBIA then filed a petition for certiorari, which was granted by the Supreme Court.
Supreme Court Analysis of the “Statutory Gap” Issue
The Supreme Court found that it did not create any “statutory gap” in Stern because Stern-type proceedings may proceed as non-core proceedings within the meaning of section 157(c). The Supreme Court based its analysis on the severability provision contained in 28 U.S.C. § 151, which provides that “[i]f any provision of this Act or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of this Act, or the application of that provision to persons or circumstances other than those as to which it is held invalid, is not affected thereby.” The Court, therefore, explained that “the plain text of this severability provision closes the so-called „gap‟ created by Stern” because when a bankruptcy court determines it cannot enter a final judgment on a “core” claim under Stern, “it has necessarily „held invalid‟ the „application‟ of §