Summary

Next week will be the last plenary session of this Parliament. Various interesting votes and debates will take place.

On Monday, April 15, the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (“ENVI”) will debate a draft report on a Regulation on Transparency and Sustainability of the EU risk assessment in the food chain. The draft Regulation would amend the General Food Law Regulation as well as eight legislative acts focused on specific sectors of the food chain. Among other things, the draft Regulation calls for ensuring more transparency by providing citizens with access to studies and information that industries submit in the risk assessment process. It would also bolster the role of the European Food Safety Authority (“EFSA”). Member States will be required to nominate a number of experts to the EFSA Scientific Panels. The Authority will also be notified of all studies commissioned so that it can ensure that companies submit all relevant information. See the draft report here, the proposal for the Regulation here and the tabled text of the proposal here.

On Tuesday, April 16, the Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection (“IMCO”) will vote on a report for a proposal of a Directive on better enforcement and modernisation of EU consumer protection rules. The proposed Directive will amend four Directives dealing with the protection of the economic interests of consumers. Among other things, it would ban ‘dual quality’ products, i.e., the marketing of a product as being identical in different Member States, where those products have different characteristics or composition. See the draft report here and the proposal for the Directive here.

Also on Tuesday, the Committee on Legal Affairs (“JURI”) will debate a report on a proposal for a Regulation amending Regulation No. 469/2009 concerning the supplementary protection certificates (“SPC”) for medicinal products. The proposed Regulation is intended to benefit EU producers of generic medicine and biosimilar products, and increase access to high quality and affordable medicines in the EU. The proposed Regulation would introduce an exception by which EU-based manufacturers of generics and biosimilars may manufacture a generic or biosimilar version of an SPC-protected medicine during the term of validity of the SPC, provided that this is done solely for the purpose of export to a non-EU market where intellectual property protection has expired or never existed. See the draft report here and the proposed Regulation here.

Meetings and Agenda

Monday, April 15, 2019

Plenary session

17:00 – 00:00

Debates

  • Protection of persons reporting on breaches of Union law
    • Rapporteur: Virginie Rozière (S&D, FR)
  • Capital Requirements Regulation
    • Rapporteur: Peter Simon (S&D, DE)
  • Capital Requirements Directive
    • Rapporteur: Peter Simon (S&D, DE)
  • Loss-absorbing and recapitalisation capacity for credit institutions and investment firms
    • Rapporteur: Gunnar Hökmark (EPP, SE)
  • Loss-absorbing and recapitalisation capacity of credit institutions and investment firms and amending Directive 98/26/EC
    • Rapporteur: Gunnar Hökmark (EPP, SE)
  • Sovereign bond-backed securities
    • Rapporteur: Jonás Fernández (S&D, ES)
  • Cross-border distribution of collective investment undertakings (Directive)
    • Rapporteur: Wolf Klinz (ALDE, DE)
  • Cross-border distribution of collective investment undertakings (Regulation)
    • Rapporteur: Wolf Klinz (ALDE, DE)
  • Market surveillance and compliance of products
    • Rapporteur: Nicola Danti (S&D, IT)
  • Promoting fairness and transparency for business users of online intermediation services
    • Rapporteur: Christel Schaldemose (S&D, DK)
  • Transparency and sustainability of the EU risk assessment in the food chain
    • Rapporteur: Pilar Ayuso (EPP, ES)

Committee on Budgetary Control

19:00 – 22:00

Joint meeting: Legal Affairs and Budgetary Control committees

19:45 – 22:00

Votes

  • Appointment procedures in the EU institutions, presentation of the study followed by exchange of views with, among others, Commissioner Günther OETTINGER, responsible for Budget and Human Resources
    • Rapporteur: Gerben-Jan GERBRANDY (ALDE, NL)

Tuesday, April 16, 2019 Plenary session

09:00 – 11:50 Debates

  • Coordination of social security systems
    • Rapporteur: Guillaume BALAS (S&D, FR)
  • Transparent and predictable working conditions in the European Union
    • Rapporteur: Enrique CALVET CHAMBON (ALDE, ES)

Votes and explanation of votes

12:00 – 14:00

  • Nomination of a member of the Court of Auditors – Viorel Ștefan
    • Rapporteur: Indrek Tarand (Greens/EFA, EE)
  • Nomination of a member of the Court of Auditors – Ivana Maletić
    • Rapporteur: Indrek Tarand (Greens/EFA, EE)
  • EU-Philippines Agreement on certain aspects of air services
    • Rapporteur: Jozo Radoš (ALDE, HR)
  • International Agreement on olive oil and table olives
    • Rapporteur: Eleonora Forenza (GEU/NGL, IT)
  • Fisheries control
    • Rapporteur: Isabelle Thomas (S&D, FR)
  • Conservation of fishery resources and protection of marine ecosystems through technical measures
    • Rapporteur: Gabriel Mato (EPP, ES)
  • Regulation on European business statistics
    • Rapporteur: Janusz Lewandowski (EPP, PL)
  • European Labour Authority
    • Rapporteur: Jeroen Lenaers (EPP, NL)
  • OLAF investigations and cooperation with the European Public Prosecutor’s Office
    • Rapporteur: Ingeborg Gräßle (EPP, DE)
  • Credit servicers, credit purchasers and the recovery of collateral
    • Rapporteur: Roberto Gualtieri (S&D, IT), Esther de Lange (EPP, NL)
  • Better enforcement and modernisation of EU consumer protection rules
    • Rapporteur: Daniel Dalton (ECR, UK)

Debates

15:00 – 17:00

  • Debates on foreign affairs issues in the presence of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy (to be defined)

Votes (explanations will be taken on Wednesday)

  • Establishment of a European Investment Stabilisation Function
    • Rapporteur: Jean Arthuis (ALDE, FR), Pervenche Berès (S&D, FR)
  • Establishment of the Reform Support Programme
    • Rapporteur: Caroline Nagtegaal (ALDE, NL), Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (S&D, ES)
  • European Supervisory Authorities and financial markets
    • Rapporteur: Pervenche Berès (S&D, FR), Othmar Karas (EPP, AT)
  • European Union macro-prudential oversight of the financial system and establishing a European Systemic Risk Board
    • Rapporteur: Othmar Karas (EPP, AT), Pervenche Berès (S&D, FR)
  • Markets in financial instruments and taking-up and pursuit of the business of Insurance and Reinsurance (Solvency II)
    • Rapporteur: Pervenche Berès (S&D, FR), Othmar Karas (EPP, AT)
  • Prudential supervision of investment firms
    • Rapporteur: Markus Ferber (EPP, DE)
  • Prudential requirements of investment firms
    • Rapporteur: Markus Ferber (EPP, DE)
  • Establishing Horizon Europe – laying down its rules for participation and dissemination
    • Rapporteur: Dan Nica (S&D, RO)
  • Programme implementing Horizon Europe
    • Rapporteur: Christian Ehler (EPP, DE)
  • Supplementary protection certificate for medicinal products
    • Rapporteur: Luis de Grandes Pascual (EPP, ES)

Committee on Budgets

15:00 – 16:00

Wednesday, April 17, 2019

Plenary session

09:00 – 10:00

Debates

  • CO2 emission performance standards for new heavy-duty vehicles
  • Rapporteur: Bas Eickhout (Greens/EFA, NL)

10:00 – 12:20

Debates

  • Debate with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Latvia, Krišjānis Kariņš, on the Future of Europe

12:30 – 14:30

Votes, followed by explanations of votes

  • European Defence Fund
    • Rapporteur: Zdzisław Krasnodębski (ECR, PL)
  • Space programme of the Union and the European Union Agency for the Space Programme
    • Rapporteur: Massimiliano Salini (EPP, IT)
  • Digital Europe Programme for the period 2021-2027
    • Rapporteur: Angelika Mlinar (ALDE, AT)
  • Connecting Europe Facility
    • Rapporteur: Pavel Telička (ALDE, CZ), Marian-Jean Marinescu (EPP, RO), Henna Virkkunen (EPP, FI)
  • Fiscalis programme for cooperation in the field of taxation
    • Rapporteur: Sven Giegold (Greens/EFA, DE)
  • InvestEU
    • Rapporteur: José Manuel Fernandes (S&D, ES), Roberto Gualtieri (S&D, IT)
  • Programme for the Environment and Climate Action (LIFE)
    • Rapporteur: Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy (ALDE, NL)
  • Justice programme
    • Rapporteur: Heidi Hautala (Greens/EFA, FI), Josef Weidenholzer (S&D, AT)
  • Rights and Values programme
    • Rapporteur: Bodil Valero (Greens/EFA, SE)

15:00 – 17:00

Debates

  • European Border and Coast Guard
    • Rapporteur: Roberta Metsola (EPP, MT)
  • Visa Code
    • Rapporteur: Juan Fernando López Aguilar (S&D, ES)

17:00 – 18:00

Votes

  • Adapting a number of legal acts providing for the use of the regulatory procedure with scrutiny to Articles 290 and 291 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the EU
    • Rapporteur: József Szájer (EPP, HU)
  • Adapting a number of legal acts in the area of Justice providing for the use of the regulatory procedure with scrutiny to Article 290 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the EU
    • Rapporteur: József Szájer (EPP, HU)
  • Conservation and control measures applicable in the Regulatory Area of the Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organisation
    • Rapporteur: Ricardo Serrão Santos (S&D, PT)
  • Rules facilitating the use of financial and other information
    • Rapporteur: Emil Radev (EPP, BG)
  • European Cybersecurity Industrial, Technology and Research Competence Centre and Network of National Coordination Centres
    • Rapporteur: Julia Reda (Greens/EFA, DE)

18:00 – 00:00

Debates (or at the end of the votes)

  • Promotion of clean and energy-efficient road transport vehicles
    • Rapporteur: Andrzej Grzyb (EPP, PL)
  • Use of digital tools and processes in company law
    • Rapporteur: Tadeusz Zwiefka (EPP, PL)
  • Cross-border conversions, mergers and divisions
    • Rapporteur: Evelyn Regner (S&D, AT)
  • Exposures in the form of covered bonds
    • Rapporteur: Bernd Lucke (ECR, DE)
  • Covered bonds and covered bond public supervision
    • Rapporteur: Bernd Lucke (ECR, DE)
  • Negotiations with Council and Commission on European Parliament’s right of inquiry: legislative proposal

Committee on Foreign Affairs – Extraordinary joint meeting

14:30 – 17:00

Debates

  • Exchange of views with Federica Mogherini, Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy (14:30 – 15:45)
  • Presentation by Federica Mogherini, Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, of the “Joint Communication to the European Parliament and to the Council: European Union, Latin America and the Caribbean – joining forces for a common future” – In association with the Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly (DLAT) (15:45 – 17:00)

Thursday, April 18, 2019

Plenary Session

09:00 – 11:50

Debates

  • European Maritime Single Window Environment
    • Rapporteur: Deirdre Clune (EPP, IE)

12:00 – 14:00

Votes and explanation of votes

  • Motions for resolutions concerning debates on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (Rule 135)
  • European network of immigration liaison officers
    • Rapporteur: Cécile Kashetu Kyenge (S&D, IT)
  • Persistent organic pollutants
    • Rapporteur: Julie Girling (EPP, UK)
  • Clearing obligation, reporting requirements and risk-mitigation techniques for OTC derivatives and trade repositories
    • Rapporteur: Werner Langen (EPP, DE)
  • Disclosures relating to sustainable investments and sustainability risks
    • Rapporteur: Paul Tang (S&D, NL)
  • Authorisation of CCPs and recognition of third-country CCPs
    • Rapporteur: Danuta Maria Hübner (EPP, PL)
  • Promotion of the use of SME growth markets
    • Rapporteur: Anne Sander (EPP, FR)
  • Texts on which debate is closed

15:00 – 16:00

Debates