Overview
[…] Definitions
HRSA proposes to codify the definition of a “covered outpatient drug” under the 340B regulations to specify that this term has the meaning set forth in section 1927(k) of the Social Security Act—the Medicaid Drug Rebate Program (MDRP) statute.
HRSA also proposes to define the term “manufacturer”—similarly by reference to the MDRP statute without further elaboration.
Calculation of Ceiling Prices
Calculation. Proposed § 10.10(a) provides that “[t]he 340B ceiling price for a covered outpatient drug is equal to the Average Manufacturer Price (AMP) for the smallest unit of measure minus the unit rebate amount (URA) and will be calculated using six decimal places.” HRSA further proposes that, to “ensure the final price is operational in the marketplace, [the Agency] then multiplies this amount by the drug’s package size and case package size.” HRSA plans to publish 340B ceiling prices rounded to the nearest two decimal places.
Penny Pricing.