Use the Lexology Getting the Deal Through tool to compare the answers in this article with those from other jurisdictions.

Unsponsored immigration

Highly skilled individuals

What unsponsored immigration routes are available for highly skilled foreign nationals to seek employment in your jurisdiction? What are the eligibility criteria, application procedures and maximum period of stay for each?

There are no unsponsored immigration routes available for highly skilled foreign nationals seeking employment in Ghana. Ghana’s immigration laws require that all work permit applications are applied for by the sponsor or employer and not the employee or the individual seeking employment.

Entrepreneurs

What unsponsored immigration routes are available for entrepreneurs seeking to establish a business in your jurisdiction? What are the eligibility criteria, application procedures and maximum period of stay for each?

Entrepreneurs may form and register a company at the Registrar General’s Department. They may, by reason that they are company shareholders, acquire a residence permit, which permits them to work in Ghana legally.

Investors

What unsponsored immigration routes are available for foreign investors seeking to invest in your jurisdiction? What are the eligibility criteria, application procedures and maximum period of stay for each?

As with foreign entrepreneurs, individual foreign investors may, by reason of their investments, acquire a residence permit if they wish to stay and work in Ghana. 

Ancestry

Are any immigration routes open to foreign nationals based on ancestry or descent?

Yes. A person born outside Ghana whose parent or grandparent is Ghanaian is considered a Ghanaian national and may accept employment in Ghana and obtain all associated benefits.

African diasporic descendants may acquire right of abode status if they:

  • are aged 18 years or older;
  • are of good character (as attested to by two Ghanaians);
  • have not been convicted of a criminal offence; and
  • have not been sentenced to imprisonment of 12 months or more.

Further, the applicant must have independent means and must be capable of contributing substantially to the development of Ghana. Applicants who are granted right of abode status can work and reside in Ghana indefinitely.

Other routes

Are there any other unsponsored immigration routes?

No other unsponsored immigration routes exist.