The UK Border Agency has updated the immigration rules in relation to those applying for permission to remain in the UK (leave to remain) under Tier 2 (intra-company transfer) (“ICT”) of the UK’s points-based immigration system.

The changes mean that those applying online for a business visa for leave to remain under Tier 2 ICT may be asked for additional information.

From 6 April 2013, individuals applying under Tier 2 ICT will not have to meet the English language requirement if they earn a gross salary of £152,100 or more. Such visa applicants will still be asked questions about their English language ability when completing their online application, but these questions are optional and will not be taken into account when the UK Border Agency assesses their visa application.

However, a visa applicant’s English language ability may still be taken into account if required by other parts of the Immigration Rules.

.