Reclassification of Employment Pass categories confirmed

The salary threshold to qualify for various Employment Pass categories has now been amended.

Effective from 1st September 2017, the minimum salary level to qualify for the Category 1 Employment Pass (‘EP’) has increased from MYR 5,000 to MYR 10,000 per month.  Applicants can now apply for an EP for a maximum duration of 5 years.

The minimum salary level to qualify for the Category 2 EP remains at MYR 5,000 per month.  Applicant can apply for an EP for a maximum duration of 2 years.

eVisa Program Expanded to Include Work Visas 

The eVisa facility introduced by the government-appointed agency, Window Malaysia, has been expanded to include an eVisa for Expatriate function for employees sent to Malaysia on work assignments. Window Malaysia is a visa agency which aims to process and approve eVisas within 2 working days.

The new eVisa for Expatriate is an online version of the Visa with Reference (VDR) which is generally required to allow applicants to enter Malaysia for work purposes. The online application must be backed by a Visa Approval Letter from the Malaysian immigration department. This approval letter gives the applicant permission to work with an Employment Pass or Professional Visit Pass.

Once approved, the eVisa must be presented with the visa approval letter when entering Malaysia. The eVisa is valid for 3 months from its issue date and is suitable for stays of up to 30 days. Within this time the eVisa holder must have their pre-approved Employment Pass.