Online registration for the FY 2016 Diversity Immigrant Visa (DV) Program will conclude on Monday, November 3, 2014 at 12:00 noon (EDT). There is no cost to register for the DV lottery. Entries for the DV Program must be submitted electronically at www.dvlottery.state.gov. Please note that individuals with more than one entry will be disqualified.

The Congressionally mandated DV Program is administered annually by the Department of State.  Section 203(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act provides for a class of “diversity immigrants,” from countries with historically low rates of immigration to the United States.  For FY 2016, 50,000 diversity visas will be available. This represents a zero net change from the numbers made available for FY 2015.

There are two threshold eligibility requirements for entry in the DV Program:

  • Having been born in a country whose natives qualify OR being the spouse of a person born in such a country; and
  • Having completed a high school education OR two (2) years of work experience within the past five (5) years in an occupation requiring at least two (2) years of training of experience to perform.

Please note that there are nuances and exceptions to the foregoing requirements, so be sure to read the complete instructions  or consult with a GT attorney prior to taking action.

Based on the allocations of available visas in each region and country, individuals will be randomly selected by computer from among qualified entries. All processing of entries and issuance of DVs to selectees meeting eligibility requirements and their eligible family members must be completed by midnight on September 30, 2016.  Under no circumstances can DVs be issued or adjustments approved after this date, nor can family members obtain DVs to follow-to-join the principal applicant in the United States after this date.

You must use your confirmation number to access the Entrant Status Check available on the E-DV website at www.dvlottery.state.gov starting May 5, 2015 through at least June 30, 2016.  Entrant Status Check is the sole means by which you will be notified if you are selected, provided further instructions on your visa application, and notified of your immigrant visa interview appointment date and time. Note that the Department of State will NOT contact you to notify you of your selection.