English law mortgages and the Alpstream AG and others v PK/GECAS case
[…] Every aspect of the disposition must be commercially reasonable. UCC § 9-610(b). The duty exists irrespective of whether or not the borrower/mortgagor has surplus equity in the mortgaged asset.

A creditor that fails to proceed in a commercially reasonable manner in disposing of collateral may lose the ability to collect on a deficiency after a foreclosure. With respect to damages for noncompliance, UCC § 9-625(b) specifically provides that “Subject to subsections (c), (d), and (f), a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this article.” Therefore, the general rule is that the creditor may be liable for actual damages for noncompliance with Article 9 of the UCC.

Notably, subsection (d) of UCC § 9-625 provides:

Recovery when deficiency eliminated or reduced.