The U.S. Secretary of State has updated the J-1 Visa Exchange Visitor Skills List. The list states fields of specialized knowledge for countries that require services of J-1 visa holders upon completion of their training in the U.S. J-1 visitors undergoing training in one of the enumerated skills are obligated to return to their home countries for 2 years upon completion of their U.S. stay. The new skills list is of significant importance to J-1 applicants as their obligations for the 2 year stay abroad are determined based on the skills list in effect at the time of their J-1 visa application.