Summary

Next week will be a week with plenary sessions in the European Parliament. Members of the European Parliament (“MEPs”) will meet to debate and vote on several interesting matters.

On Monday, March 25, MEPs will debate Junker’s proposal to discontinue seasonal changes of time (summer time). They will vote on Tuesday. As we reported on March 1, Commission President Juncker called for the EU to abandon seasonal time changes, after 4.6 million Europeans responded to an EU consultation with a significant majority (84%) expressing their discontent with the current system. It has been suggested that changing time twice a year may have negative consequences on citizens’ well-being and road safety. The legislative proposal would require Member States to decide whether they would like to have permanent winter or summer time. The Committee on Transport and Tourism (“TRAN”) already adopted this proposal on March 4, but delayed the deadline for Member States to make their decision by April 2020 instead of 2019. See the report here, and the Commission’s original proposal here.

On Tuesday, March 26, MEPs will debate and vote on the provisional deal on new Copyright Directive in the Digital Single Market that has been approved by the Committee on Legal Affairs (“JURI”) on February 26. As we have previously reported, the proposal includes provisions that would dramatically reform the rules on the online publishing and use of third-party content. Most importantly, the compromised text includes the controversial Article 13, under which online platforms have the obligation to monitor uploaded content to resolve the “value gap” and help rights-holders monetize and control the distribution of their material. Ahead of the plenary session, over a hundred MEPs have co-introduced an amendment to delete Article 13 from the Directive. The MEPs of the German Social Democrats have also announced they will vote against the Directive as long as it includes “upload filters”. See the introduced amendment here and tabled text here.

The same day, MEPs will discuss the European Summit of March 21-22 with European Council President Donald Tusk, which includes the latest developments surrounding Brexit and other priorities. The European Parliament has so far had a limited role in the Brexit process. Its consent was necessary to conclude the Withdrawal Agreement, but Parliament will not have a say in any possible extension of the ‘negotiation period’ that Theresa May is currently seeking. Parliament does take interest in the possible extension, since the United Kingdom would have to organize national elections for the European Parliament if an extension longer than two months is agreed upon.

Meetings and Agenda

Monday, March 25, 2019

Plenary Session

17:00 – 00:00

Debates

  • Report on financial crimes, tax evasion and tax avoidance
    • Rapporteur: Luděk Niedermayer (EPP, CZ), Jeppe Kofod ( EPP, DK )
  • Discontinuing seasonal changes of time
    • Rapporteur: Marita Ulvskog (S&D, SE )
  • Common rules for the internal market in electricity
    • Jerzy Buzek ( EPP, PL )
  • Internal market for electricity
    • Jerzy Buzek (EPP, PL )
  • European Union Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators
    • Morten Helveg Petersen ( ALD, DK )
  • Risk-preparedness in the electricity sector
    • Flavio Zanonato ( MDP, IT )
  • Representative actions for the protection of the collective interests of consumers
    • Geoffroy Didier ( EPP, FR )
  • Post-Arab Spring: way forward for the Middle East and North Africa (MENA) region
    • Brando Benifei ( S&D, IT )
  • Labelling of tyres with respect to fuel efficiency and other essential parameters
    • Michał Boni ( EPP, PL )
  • Specific provisions for the European territorial cooperation goal (Interreg)
    • Pascal Arimont ( EPP, BE )

Committee on Budgets

20:00 – 21:00

  • Proposal for a Council Regulation on measures concerning the implementation and financing of the general budget of the Union in 2019 in relation to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the Union (APP)
    • Rapporteur:Jean ARTHUIS (ALDE, FR)

Joint meeting: Committee on Industry, Research and Energy and Committee on Transport and Tourism

20:30 – 21:00

Votes

  • Establishing the Connecting Europe Facility (COD) – vote on the partial agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations.
  • Rapporteurs: Henna Virkkunen (EPP, FI), Marian-Jean Marinescu (EPP, RO), Pavel Telička (ALDE, CZ)

Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

21:00 -22:00

Vote

  • Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and the Council on European business statistics, amending Regulation (EC) no 184/2005 and repealing 10 legal acts in the field of business statistics (COD) – Vote on the provisional agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations.
    • Rapporteur: Janusz Lewandowski (EPP, PL)
  • Establishing the European Defence Fund (COD) – Vote on the partial agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations.
    • Rapporteur: Zdzisław Krasnodębski (ECR, PL)
  • Establishing the space programme of the Union and the European Union Agency for the Space Programme (COD) – Vote on the partial agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations.
    • Rapporteur: Massimiliano Salini (EPP, IT)
  • Establishing the Digital Europe programme for the period 2021-2027 (COD) – Vote on the partial agreement resulting from interinstitutional negotiations.
  • Rapporteur: Angelika Mlinar (ALDE, AT)

Tuesday, March 26, 2019

Plenary Session

09:00 – 11:50

Debates

  • Copyright in the Digital Single Market
    • Rapporteur: Axel Voss ( EPP, DE )
  • Contracts for the supply of digital content
    • Rapporteurs: Axel Voss, Evelyne Gebhardt ( EPP, DE )
  • Contracts for the online and other distance sales of goods
    • Rapporteur: Pascal Arimont ( EPP, BE )

12:00 – 14:00

Votes

  • EU-Switzerland Institutional Framework Agreement
    • Rapporteur: Doru-Claudian Frunzulică ( S&D, RO )
  • Decision establishing a European Peace Facility
    • Rapporteur: Hilde Vautmans ( ALD, BE )
  • EU-Uzbekistan comprehensive agreement
    • Rapporteur: David McAllister ( CDUD, UK)
  • Protocol to the EU-Israel Euro-Mediterranean Agreement (accession of Croatia)
    • Cristian Dan Preda ( EPP, RO )
  • Fishing in the GFCM (General Fisheries Commission for the Mediterranean) Agreement area
    • Rapporteur: Linnéa Engström ( EFA, SE)
  • Alignment of reporting obligations in the field of environment policy
    • Rapporteur: Adina-Ioana Vălean ( EPP, RO )
  • Time limit for the implementation of the special rules regarding maximum length in case of cabs delivering improved aerodynamic performance, energy efficiency and safety performance
    • Rapporteur: Karima Delli ( EFA, FR )
  • Low carbon benchmarks and positive carbon impact benchmarks
    • Rapporteur: Neena Gill ( S&D, UK)
  • Fundamental rights of people of African descent
    • Rapporteur: ( O-000022/2019 )

15:00 – 17:00

Debates

  • Discharge 2017: EU general budget – Commission and executive agencies
    • Rapporteur: Inés Ayala Sender ( S&D, ES )
  • Discharge 2017: Court of Auditors’ special Rapporteurs in the ext of the 2017 Commission discharge
    • Rapporteur: Inés Ayala Sender ( S&D, ES )
  • EU-Uzbekistan comprehensive agreement
    • Rapporteur: David McAllister ( CDUD, UK )
  • Discharge 2017: EU general budget – 8th, 9th, 10th and 11th EDFs
    • Marco Valli ( EFDDG, IT )
  • Discharge 2017: EU general budget – European Parliament
    • Rapporteur: Claudia Schmidt ( EPP, AT )
  • Discharge 2017: EU general budget – European Council and Council
    • Rapporteur: Arndt Kohn ( S&D, DE )
  • Discharge 2017: EU general budget – Court of Justice
    • Rapporteur: Arndt Kohn ( S&D, DE )
  • Discharge 2017: EU general budget – Court of Auditors
    • Rapporteur: Arndt Kohn ( S&D, DE )
  • Discharge 2017: EU general budget – European Economic and Social Committee
    • Rapporteur: Arndt Kohn ( S&D, DE )
  • Discharge 2017: EU general budget – Committee of the Regions
    • Rapporteur: Arndt Kohn ( S&D, DE )
  • Discharge 2017: EU general budget – European External Action Service
    • Rapporteur: Arndt Kohn ( S&D, DE )
  • Discharge 2017: EU general budget – European Ombudsman
  • Rapporteur: Arndt Kohn( S&D, DE )
  • Discharge 2017: EU general budget – European Data Protection Supervisor
    • Rapporteur: Arndt Kohn ( S&D, DE )
  • Discharge 2017: Performance, financial management and rol of EU agencies
    • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators (ACER)
    • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: Office of the Body of European Regulators for Electronic Communications (BEREC)
  • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: Translation Centre for the Bodies of the European Union (CdT)
    • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training (Cedefop)
    • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Training (CEPOL)
    • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: European Aviation Safety Agency (EASA)
    • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: European Asylum Support Office (EASO)
    • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: European Banking Authority (EBA)
    • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: European Centre for Disease Prevention and rol (ECDC)
    • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: European Chemicals Agency (ECHA)
    • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: European Environment Agency (EEA)
    • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: European Fisheries rol Agency (EFCA)
    • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: European Food Safety Authority (EFSA)
    • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: European Institute for Gender Equality (EIGE)
    • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority (EIOPA)
    • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT)
    • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: European Medicines Agency (EMA)
    • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA)
    • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: European Maritime Safety Agency (EMSA)
    • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: European Union Agency for Network and Information Security (ENISA)
    • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: European Union Agency for Railways (ERA)
    • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA)
    • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: European Training Foundation (ETF)
    • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: European Agency for the operational management of large-scale IT systems in the area of freedom, security and justice (eu-LISA)
    • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: European Agency for Safety and Health at Work (EU-OSHA)
    • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: Euratom Supply Agency (ESA)
    • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions (Eurofound)
    • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: European Union Judicial Cooperation Unit (Eurojust)
    • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: European Police Office (Europol)
    • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights (FRA)
    • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: European Border and Coast Guard Agency (Frontex)
    • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: European GNSS Agency (GSA)
    • Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa ( EPP, FI )
  • Discharge 2017: Bio-Based Industries Joint Undertaking (BBI)
    • Rapporteur: Martina Dlabajová ( ALD, CZ )
  • Discharge 2017: Clean Sky 2 Joint Undertaking
    • Rapporteur: Martina Dlabajová ( ALD, CZ )
  • Discharge 2017: Electronic Components and Systems for European Leadership Joint undertaking (ECSEL)
    • Rapporteur: Martina Dlabajová ( ALD, CZ )
  • Discharge 2017: Fuel Cells and Hydrogen 2 Joint Undertaking (FCH2)
    • Rapporteur: Martina Dlabajová ( ALD, CZ )
  • Discharge 2017: Innovative Medicines Initiative 2 Joint Undertaking (IMI)
    • Rapporteur: Martina Dlabajová ( ALD, CZ )
  • Discharge 2017: ITER and the Development of Fusion Energy Joint Undertaking
    • Rapporteur: Martina Dlabajová ( ALD, CZ )
  • Discharge 2017: SESAR Joint Undertaking
    • Rapporteur: Martina Dlabajová ( ALD, CZ )
  • Discharge 2017: Shift2Rail Joint Undertaking
    • Rapporteur: Martina Dlabajová ( ALD, CZ )

17:00 – 18:15

Votes

  • 2017 Discharge (53 reports)

18:15 – 00:00

Debates

  • Emission performance standards for new passenger cars and for new light commercial vehicles
    • Rapporteur: Miriam Dalli ( S&D, MT )
  • European Regional Development Fund and Cohesion Fund
    • Rapporteur: Andrea Cozzolino ( S&D, IT )
  • Neighbourhood, Development and International Cooperation Instrument
    • Rapporteur: Frank Engel (EPP, LU), Charles Goerens (ALD, LU), Cristian Dan Preda (EPP, RO), Pier Antonio Panzeri ( S&D, IT )
  • Instrument for Pre-accession Assistance (IPA III)
    • Rapporteur: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra (EPP, ES), Knut Fleckenstein (S&D, DE)
  • European Maritime Single Window environment
    • Rapporteur: Deirdre Clune ( EPP, IE )

Wednesday, March 27, 2019

Plenary Session

09:00 – 11:50

Debates

  • Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 21 and 22 March 2019

12:00 – 14:00

Votes

  • Enforcement requirements and specific rules for posting drivers in the road transport sector
    • Rapporteur: Merja Kyllönen (GUE/NGL, FI)
  • Daily and weekly driving times, minimum breaks and rest periods and positioning by means of tachographs
    • Rapporteur: Wim van de Camp ( EPP, NL )
  • Adapting to development in the road transport sector
    • Rapporteur: Ismail Ertug ( S&D, DE )
  • Objection pursuant to Rule 105(3): Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EU) No 516/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Asylum, Migration and Integration Fund
  • Objection pursuant to Rule 105(3): Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EU) No 515/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing as part of the Internal Security Fund, the instrument for financial support for external borders and visa
  • General arrangements for excise duty
    • Rapporteur: Miguel Viegas ( GEU/NGL, PT )
  • Resources for the specific allocation for the Youth Employment Initiative
    • Rapporteur: Iskra Mihaylova ( ALD, BG )
  • Products eligible for exemption from or a reduction in dock dues
    • Rapporteur: Iskra Mihaylova ( ALD, BG )
  • Protection of workers from the risks related to exposure to carcinogens or mutagens at work
    • Rapporteur: Laura Agea ( EFDD, IT )
  • Conditions of entry and residence of third-country nationals for the purposes of highly skilled employment
    • Rapporteur: Claude Moraes ( S&D, UK )
  • Listing the third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and those whose nationals are exempt from that requirement, as regards the UK’s withdrawal from the EU
    • Rapporteur: Claude Moraes ( S&D, UK )
  • Emergency situation in Venezuela

15.00-17:00

Debates

  • Reduction of the impact of certain plastic products on the environment
    • Rapporteur: Frédérique Ries ( ALD, BE )
  • CE marked fertilising products
    • Rapporteur: Mihai Ţurcanu ( EPP, RO )

17.00-18:00

Votes

  • Common rules for certain types of combined transport of goods between Member States
    • Rapporteur: Daniela Aiuto ( EFDD, IT )
  • Framework for the recovery and resolution of central counterparties
    • Rapporteur: Kay Swinburne ( ECRG, UK ), Babette Winter ( S&D, DE )
  • Disclosure of income tax information by certain undertakings and branches
    • Rapporteur: Evelyn Regner ( S&D, AT ), Hugues Bayet ( S&D, BE)
  • European Crowdfunding Service Providers (ECSP) for business
    • Rapporteur: Ashley Fox ( ECRG, UK )
  • Common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund Plus, the Cohesion Fund, and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and financial rules for those
    • Rapporteur: Constanze Krehl ( S&D, DE ), Andrey Novakov ( EPP, BG )

18:00-00:00

Debates

  • Listing the third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and those whose nationals are exempt from that requirement (Kosovo)
    • Rapporteur: Tanja Fajon ( S&D, SI )
  • Estimates of revenue and expenditure for 2020 – Section I – European Parliament
    • Rapporteur: Vladimír Maňka ( S&D, SI )
  • Quality of water intended for human consumption
    • Rapporteur: Michel Dantin ( EPP, FR )
  • Interoperability between EU information systems (police and judicial cooperation, asylum and migration)
    • Rapporteur: Nuno Melo ( EPP, PT )
  • Interoperability between EU information systems (borders and visa)
    • Rapporteur: Jeroen Lenaers ( EPP, NL )
  • Increasing the efficiency of restructuring, insolvency and discharge procedures
    • Rapporteur: Angelika Niebler ( EPP, DE )
  • Rules on the exercise of copyright and related rights applicable to certain online television and radio broadcasting
    • Rapporteur: Pavel Svoboda ( EPP, CZ )

Thursday, March 28, 2019

Plenary Session

09:00 – 11:50

Debates

  • Establishing the Creative Europe programme (2021 to 2027)
    • Rapporteur: Silvia Costa ( S&D, IT )
  • Establishment of a framework to facilitate sustainable investment
    • Rapporteur: Bas Eickhout (Greens/EFA, NL) , Sirpa Pietikäinen ( EPP, FI )

12:00 – 14:00

Votes

15:00 – 16:00

Debates