In July 2012 we announced on our website that the UKBA would be introducing changes to applications from overstayers from 1 October 2012 in line with the new immigration rules for family migration which came into effect on 9 July 2012.

This is a reminder that as a result of these changes, anyone who has overstayed their leave by more than 28 days will have an application for further leave refused.

This change to the immigration rules will apply to individuals applying for further leave under:

  • the points based system;
  • all working and student routes;
  • visiting routes;
  • long residency routes;
  • discharged HM Forces; or
  • UK ancestry routes.

The UKBA is advising anyone with limited leave to remain to extend their leave in good time. Those wishing to remain in the UK after the 28 day period should leave the UK and reapply for a visa.