Id. at *6.
The Koenig tenants also apparently argued that the agreement existing between the parties after the landowners terminated the written contract was a year-to-year lease rather than a tenancy at will which can be terminated with shorter notice. 2012 WL 762306, at *6. A tenancy at will generally exists when a tenant occupies property with the landowner’s permission “but without a fixed ending date.” Minn. Stat. § 504B.001, subd. 13. It can be terminated pursuant to Minnesota Statutes by notice. Id., § 504B.135. If the tenant under a tenancy at will has paid rent, “[t]he time of the notice must be at least as long as the interval between the time rent is due or three months, whichever is less.” Id.(a). A court may imply a tenancy at will when a tenant “holds over pending negotiations for a new lease.”