Effective 9 July 2010, the DOS's reciprocity schedule for China has been amended to allow for a 12-month, multiple entry H visa for Chinese nationals. Previously, Chinese nationals' H-1B visas were valid only for three months and two entries. If a Chinese national is issued an H-1B visa valid for only three months and two entries, the Chinese national should contact the U.S. Consulate where he/she obtained the H-1B visa to receive a corrected visa pursuant to the new reciprocity schedule.