• The DOS has published its Visa Bulletin for May 2009. The updated Bulletin indicates immigrant visa numbers are not available in the Third Employment-Based (EB-3) category allocated for skilled workers and college-degreed professionals. Starting in May, EB-3 immigrant visas will be unavailable for nationals of any country.
  • The Final Rule on Exchange Visitor Program for Au Pairs was published in the Federal Register on April 8. The new rule allows qualified au pairs that have worked in the U.S.as part of an au pair program, to again participate in such a program upon completion of a 2-year residency abroad period. Importantly, repeat au pair program participants still need to comply with the regulatory age range (i.e., between 18 and 26 years of age) in order to apply.