• Events
[…] in Section 7766 of the Pennsylvania Uniform Trust Act (UTA). Mark and related beneficiaries appealed the order.

Law

Section 7766 of the UTA provides: The court may remove a trustee on its own initiative or at the request of the settlor, a co-trustee or a beneficiary, in specific circumstances provided that the court finds that (1) the removal serves the best interests of the beneficiaries, (2) the removal is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, and (3) a suitable co-trustee or successor trustee is available to serve.

Section 7740.1(a) of the UTA provides: Without court approval, a noncharitable irrevocable trust may be modified upon consent of the settlor and all beneficiaries even if the modification or termination is inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust.

Section 7740.1(b) of the UTA provides: With court approval, a noncharitable irrevocable trust may be modified upon the consent of all the beneficiaries only if the court concludes that the modification is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust.