• Events
[…] Kentucky Mandatory Arbitration Unlawful The Kentucky Supreme Court has held that while voluntary arbitration is permissible, employers may not require employees to sign arbitration agreements as a condition of their employment. Northern Kentucky Area Development District v. Snyder, 2018 Ky. LEXIS 363 (Sept. 27, 2018). In reaching its conclusion, the court relied upon KRS § 336.700(2), which states in part that “no employer shall require as a condition or precondition of employment that any employee or person seeking employment waive, arbitrate, or otherwise diminish any existing or future claim, right, or benefit to which the employee or person seeking employment would otherwise be entitled under any provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes or any federal law.” The viability of this holding is questionable if reviewed by the U.S. Supreme Court. Further, a Kentucky federal court might enforce a mandatory arbitration agreement notwithstanding Snyder if the agreement makes clear that it is governed by the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA).