• Events
[…] However, employers using such “voluntarily” disclosed salary history information to set compensation must exercise caution because of the risk of litigation over whether the job applicant made a truly voluntary disclosure. Illinois Employee Expense Reimbursement An amendment to the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act (IWPCA), imposing an affirmative duty on employers to reimburse employees for certain expenses incurred during their employment, went into effect on January 1, 2019. The amended law (820 ILCS 115/9.5) requires employers to reimburse all “necessary expenditures … incurred by the employee within the employee’s scope of employment and directly related to services performed by the employer.” It defines “necessary expenditures” as “all reasonable expenditures . . . required of the employee in the discharge of employment duties and that inure to the primary benefit of the employer.” Employers in Illinois and other states with expense-reimbursement laws or regulations should ensure they create and implement written policies to address issues such as the types of expenses to be reimbursed and any dollar limits on such expenses under normal circumstances.