It was big week in politics throughout the country as Super Tuesday primary results came in and the threat of the Coronavirus spread from coast to coast. In North Carolina, this week began with public officeholder hopefuls and incumbents making their final pleas to voters all over the state as they made their way to the polls to cast their first ballots of the 2020 election. Many of those same candidates ended their week back in Raleigh as a handful of interim study and oversight committees met to hear presentations from several state agencies. During this week's Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology, Tracy Doaks, the new state Secretary of the Department of Information Technology, made her first official introduction to lawmakers in her new role, and laid out her plans for the agency.

General Election Contests

With Super Tuesday now in North Carolina's rear-view mirror, it is full speed ahead to November for candidates who survived their primary contests. Some primary races were determined by just a handful of votes while others won by landslides. Below, we lay out the candidates you can expect to see on the ballot in North Carolina this November, from US President to the North Carolina General Assembly.

US President

After a long and bitter primary battle, former US Vice President Joe Biden (D) won North Carolina putting him on step closer to becoming the Democratic nominee that will attempt to unseat current President Donald J. Trump (R).

US Senate

Incumbent US Senator Thom Tillis (R), former Speaker of the North Carolina House, will square off against challengers Cal Cunningham (D), Kevin Hayes (CST), and Shannon Bray (LP).

US House of Representatives

In North Carolina's District 1, one of only three Democratic-leaning congressional districts in the state, incumbent US Rep. G.K. Butterfield (D) will defend his seat against challenger Sandy Smith (R).

The open seat in District 2 will be up for grabs with three candidates, Alan Swain (R), former NC Rep. Deborah Ross (D), and Jeff Matemu (LP), all competing for the seat. While this district is considered purple, Ross's name recognition and political experience make her the favorite in this race.

District 3 will see incumbent US Rep. Greg Murphy (R) defend his seat against Daryl Farrow (D) in what is by far the most strongly-held Republican district in the state.

In District 4, challenger Robert Thomas (R) will face an uphill battle in an attempt to unseat incumbent US Rep. David Price (D) in what is considered a safe blue district.

Longtime US Rep. Virginia Foxx (R) will face two challengers eyeing her more moderate District 5 seat in November: David Wilson Brown (D) and Jeff Gregory (CST).

Another highly-contested open seat in District 6 will be sought after by Lee Haywood (R) and Kathy Manning (D). This seat was left vacant after current Republican US Rep. Mark Walker made the announcement that he would not be seeking reelection in the newly-redrawn, and much less red, district.

Over in eastern North Carolina, incumbent US Rep. David Rouzer (R) will go up against Democratic primary winner Christopher Ward (D) in the District 7 general election later this year.

On the other side of the state in District 8, incumbent US Rep. Richard Hudson (R) will defend his seat against challenger Patricia Timmons-Goodson (D).

Former Mecklenburg County Commissioner and NC House Rep. Dan Bishop (R), who won the special election to represent congressional District 9 in September 2019, will fight to keep his newly-won seat against challenger Cynthia Wallace (D).

Former US House Majority Chief Deputy Whip, incumbent US Rep. Patrick McHenry (R), is expected to win another two years in DC in his race against the sole Democratic challenger in District 10, David Parker.

Arguably the most interesting congressional race in North Carolina this year, District 11, had a whopping twelve Republican candidates, five Democratic candidates, and one each from the Green Party and the Libertarian Party compete in the March primary. Super Tuesday narrowed down the field to four candidates battling it out to claim the seat for this right-leaning district: Lynda Bennet (R), Moe Davis (D), Tamara Zwinak (GPUS), and Tracey DeBruhl (LP).

In District 12, one of the few left-leaning congressional districts in the state, longtime member of the NC House of Representatives and incumbent US Rep. Alma Adams (D) will face Republican challenger Bill Brewster.

Finally, in a relatively moderate District 13, incumbent US Rep. Ted Budd (R) will fight to hold his seat against challenger Scott Huffman (D).

NC Governor

North Carolina's current Lieutenant Governor Dan Forest (R) is making a bid for the Governor's Mansion. Lt. Gov. Forest swept the Republican primary race against current NC Rep. Holly Grange (R-New Hanover) and will advance to challenge sitting Governor Roy Cooper (D) for the top job in November.

NC Lieutenant Governor

Republicans faced analysis paralysis on Super Tuesday, with nine candidates vying for the soon-to-be-vacant Lieutenant Governor's seat. Underdog conservative activist Mark Robinson (R) came out on top of a field that included a powerful state Senator, a former Congresswoman, a former state Representative, and the current NC Superintendent of Public Instruction. Robinson will face current NC Rep. Yvonne Lewis Holley (D), who surprised many by emerging triumphant in the crowded Democratic primary that included two General Assembly colleagues, one of whom, current Sen. Terry Van Duyn (D-Buncombe), had serious fundraising advantages.

NC Attorney General

Incumbent Attorney General Josh Stein (D) is predicted to defend his seat against challenger Jim O'Neill (R).

NC Auditor

Auditor Beth Wood (D), who by all accounts has had a very successful track record in office, is expected to keep her job for another four years despite the challenge from Republican Tony Street.

NC Commissioner of Agriculture

Longtime Commissioner Steve Troxler (R) will face a young newcomer, Jenna Wadsworth (D), in the general election this November.

NC Commissioner of Insurance

Fresh off the heels of a triumphant primary race and positive verdict in a high profile anti-corruption case against a major player in the insurance industry, incumbent Insurance Commissioner Mike Causey (R) is well into his campaign to defend the seat he has only held for one term against current challenger, former Insurance Commissioner Wayne Goodwin (D). Goodwin, whom Causey defeated in a major upset in 2016, currently serves as the chair of the North Carolina Democratic Party, and was one of the players embroiled in the aforementioned Lindberg controversy.

NC Commissioner of Labor

Following the announced retirement of North Carolina's beloved "Elevator Queen" Commissioner of Labor Cherie Berry (R), after an impressive five four-year term, current state Rep. Josh Dobson (R-McDowell) won his primary race and is expected to rack up another win in the general election against challenger Jessica Holmes (D).

NC Secretary of State

Incumbent Sec. Elaine Marshall (D) is expected to emerge victorious over Republican challenger E.C. Sykes.

NC Superintendent of Public Instruction

This office, which has been embroiled in controversy over the last few years, will be fought for by two new candidates - Catherine Truitt (R) and Jen Mangrum (D).

NC Treasurer

Current Treasurer Dale Folwell (R) faces challenger Ronnie Chatterji (D) in November.

For more information on all of the Super Tuesday results across the state, check out our MWC team's post-primary roundup, or visit the State Board of Elections website for all of the contest results.

NCGA November Election

Following an unprecedented redistricting battle, all eyes will be on the North Carolina General Assembly in the November general election. Here is the current lineup in the state House and Senate.

NC State Senate

Senate District 01: Incumbent Sen. Bob Steinburg (R-Chowan) against Tess Judge (D).

Senate District 02: Incumbent Sen. Norman Sanderson (R-Pamlico) against Libbie Griffin (D) and Tim Harris (LP).

Senate District 03: Left vacant by current NC Sen. Erica Smith (D-Northampton), who was unsuccessful in her primary bid for US Senate, this seat will be left to either Ernestine (Byrd) Bazemore (D) or Thomas Hester, Jr. (R).

Senate District 04: Incumbent Sen. Toby Fitch (D) against Sammy Davis Webb (R).

Senate District 05: Incumbent Sen. Don Davis (D) against Karen Kozel (R).

Senate District 06: In the seat left open by the retirement of the powerful Senate Majority Leader and senior budget writer, Sen. Harry Brown (R-Onslow), Ike Johnson (D) will take on Michael Lazzara (R) in a heavily Republican district.

Senate District 07: Incumbent Sen. Jim Perry (R-Lenoir) against Donna Lake (D).

Senate District 08: the powerful Senate Rules Chairman, incumbent Sen. Bill Rabon (R-Brunswick), will take on challengers David Sink (D) and Anthony Mascolo (LP).

Senate District 09: Former NC Sen. Michael Lee (R) against Harper Peterson (D).

Senate District 10: Senior budget writer Sen. Brent Jackson (R-Sampson) against Vernon Moore (D).

Senate District 11: Current NC Rep. Lisa Stone Barnes (R-Nash) against Former NC Sen. Allen Wellons (D).

Senate District 12: Incumbent Sen. Jim Burgin (R-Harnett) against John Kirkman (D).

Senate District 13: Incumbent Sen. Danny Britt (R-Robeson) against Barbara Yates-Lockamy (D).

Senate District 14: Minority Leader incumbent Sen. Dan Blue (D-Wake) against Alan David Michael (R) and Justin Walczak (LP).

Senate District 15: Incumbent Sen. Jay Chaudhuri (D-Wake) against Mario Lomuscio (R) and Kat McDonald (LP).

Senate District 16: Incumbent Sen. Wiley Nickel (D-Wake) against Will Marsh (R).

Senate District 17: Incumbent Sen. Sam Searcy (D-Wake) against Mark Cavaliero (R) and Travis Groo (LP).

Senate District 18: In the race for the seat left open by retiring Sen. John Alexander (R-Wake), Larry Norman (R) faces Sarah Crawford (D) and Jason Loeback (LP).

Senate District 19: Sen. Kirk DeViere (D-Cumberland) against returning former Sen. Wesley Meredith (R).

Senate District 20: In the seat left open by the resignation of Sen. Floyd McKissick (D-Durham), Natalie Murdock (D) faces John Tarantino (R).

Senate District 21: Incumbent Sen. Ben Clark (D-Hoke) against Sev Palacios (R).

Senate District 22: Incumbent Sen. Mike Woodard (D-Durham) against Rick Padgett (R) and Ray Ubinger (LP).

Senate District 23: Incumbent Sen. Valerie Foushee (D-Orange) against Tom Glendinning (R).

Senate District 24: In the seat being left vacant by the retirement of Sen. Rick Gunn (R-Alamance), Amy Galey (R) goes up against J.D. Wooten (D).

Senate District 25: Incumbent Sen. Tom McInnis (R-Richmond) against Helen Probst Mills (D).

Senate District 26: Incumbent Sen. Jerry Tillman (R-Randolph) against Jane Ledwell Gant (D).

Senate District 27: Incumbent Sen. Michael Garrett (D-Guilford) against Sebastian King (R).

Senate District 28: Incumbent Sen. Gladys Robinson (D-Guilford) against D.R. King (R).

Senate District 29: Current NC Rep. Steve Jarvis (R-Davidson) against Duskin Lassiter (D).

Senate District 30: President Pro Tempore of the NC Senate, Sen. Phil Berger (R-Rockingham) against Wally White (D).

Senate District 31: Incumbent Sen. Joyce Krawiec (R-Forsyth) against Terri Elizabeth LeGrand (D).

Senate District 32: Incumbent Sen. Paul Lowe (D-Forsyth) against Ven Challa (R).

Senate District 33: Incumbent Sen. Carl Ford (R-Rowan) against Tarsha Ellis (D).

Senate District 34: Incumbent Sen. Vickie Sawyer (R-Iredell) against Barry Templeton (D).

Senate District 35: Incumbent Sen. Todd Johnson (R-Union) against Jose Santiago (D).

Senate District 36: Incumbent Sen. Paul Newton (R-Cabarrus) against Marcus Singleton (D).

Senate District 37: Incumbent Sen. Jeff Jackson (D-Mecklenburg) against Sonja Nichols (R) and Jeff Scott (LP).

Senate District 38: Incumbent NC Sen. Mujtaba Mohammed (D-Mecklenburg) against Jack Brosch (R).

Senate District 39: In the seat left open by now US Rep. Dan Bishop (R), DeAndrea Salvador (D) will face Joshua Niday (R).

Senate District 40: Incumbent Rep. Joyce Waddell (D-Mecklenburg) against Bobby Shields (R).

Senate District 41: Incumbent Sen. Natasha Marcus (D-Mecklenburg) against Christopher Cole (CST).

Senate District 42: The seat left open by current NC Sen. Andy Wells (R-Catawba), who recently made an unsuccessful bid for Lieutenant Governor, will be sought after by Tina Miles (D) and Dean Proctor (R).

Senate District 43: Incumbent Sen. Kathy Harrington (R-Gaston) against William Young (D).

Senate District 44: Incumbent Sen. Ted Alexander (R-Cleveland) against David Lee Lattimore (D).

Senate District 45: Incumbent Sen. Deanna Ballard (R-Watauga) against Jeanne Supin (D).

Senate District 46: Incumbent Sen. Warren Daniel (R-Burke) against Michael Barrick (D).

Senate District 47: Incumbent Sen. Ralph Hise (R-Mitchell) against David Brian Wheeler (D).

Senate District 48: Incumbent Sen. Chuck Edwards (R-Henderson) against Brian Caskey (D).

Senate District 49: In the seat left vacant by current Sen. Terry Van Duyn (D-Buncombe), who ran for Lieutenant Governor in the primary, Julie Mayfield (D) will face off against Bob Penland (R).

Senate District 50: Another open seat, left by current NC Sen. Jim Davis (R-Macon) who unsuccessfully ran for North Carolina’s 11th congressional district, is being sought after by current NC Rep. Kevin Corbin (R-Macon), Victoria Fox (D), and Clifton Ingram (LP).

NC State House

House District 01: Incumbent Rep. Edward Goodwin (R-Chowan) will face Emily Bunch Nicholson (D).

House District 02: Current Rep. Larry Yarborough (R-Person) will go up against Cindy Deporter (D).

House District 03: With the announcement of current Rep. Michael Speciale’s (R-Craven) retirement, Steve Tyson (R) and Dorothea Downing White (D) will face off to fill the seat in the general.

House District 04: Incumbent Rep. Jimmy Dixon (R-Duplin) against Christopher Schulte (D).

House District 05: Incumbent Rep. Howard Hunter, III (D-Hertford) against Donald Kirkland (R).

House District 06: Following his big primary win, current Rep. Bobby Hanig (R-Currituck) will go up against Tommy Fulcher (D) this November.

House District 07: Phil Stover (D) and Matthew Winslow (R) will battle it out for the vacant seat left by Rep. Lisa Stone Barnes (R-Nash) as she makes a run for a NC Senate seat.

House District 08: Incumbent Rep. Kandie Smith (D-Pitt) will face challenger Tony Moore (R).

House District 09: Current Rep. Perrin Jones (R-Pitt) against Brian Farkas (D).

House District 10: Incumbent Rep. John Bell (R-Wayne) against Carl Martin (D).

House District 11: Incumbent Rep. Allison Dahle (D-Wake) will face both Clark Pope (R) and Adrian Lee Travers (LP) in the general.

House District 12: Current Rep. Chris Humphrey (R-Lenoir) will go up against challenger Virginia Cox-Daugherty (D).

House District 13: Incumbent Rep. Pat McElraft (R-Carteret) will face Buck Bayliff (D).

House District 14: Incumbent Rep. George Cleveland (R-Onslow) against Marcy Wofford (D).

House District 15: Current Rep. Phil Shepard (R-Onslow) against Carolyn Gomaa (D).

House District 16: Current Rep. Carson Smith (R-Pender) against Debbi Fintak (D).

House District 17: Incumbent Rep. Frank Iler (R-Brunswick) against Tom Simmons (D).

House District 18: Incumbent Rep. Deb Butler (D-New Hanover) against Warren Kennedy (R).

House District 19: Newly drawn district lines leave this House seat open in this upcoming election with Charlie Miller (R) and Marcia Morgan (D) battling it out to see who will be the one to fill the seat.

House District 20: Incumbent Rep. Ted Davis, Jr. (R-New Hanover) against Adam Ericson (D) in the general.

House District 21: Current Rep. Raymond Smith, Jr. (D-Wayne) against challenger Brent Heath (R).

House District 22: Incumbent Rep. William Brisson (R-Bladen), a longtime Democrat who switched his affiliation to Republican in 2017, faces challenger Albert Kirby, Jr. (D).

House District 23: Incumbent Rep. Shelly Willingham (D-Edgecombe) will be up against two challengers: Claiborne Holtzman (R) and Abbie (Bud) Lane (GPUS).

House District 24: Incumbent Rep. Jean Farmer-Butterfield (D-Wilson) faces Mick Rankin (R).

House District 25: Incumbent Rep. James Gailliard (D-Nash) will be up against two challengers in November - John Check (R) and Nick Taylor (LP).

House District 26: Current Rep. Donna McDowell White (R-Johnston) will face Linda Bennett (D).

House District 27: After fighting to hold on to his seat in the primary, incumbent Rep. Michael Wray (D-Northampton) will face challenger Warren Scott Nail (R) in the general.

House District 28: Incumbent Rep. Larry Strickland (R-Johnston) will face Corey Stephens (D).

House District 29: As the only candidate who filled to fill the seat of current Rep. MaryAnn Black (D-Durham) who will retire after this term, Vernetta Alston (D) will run unopposed in this year’s general election.

House District 30: Incumbent Rep. Marcia Morey (D-Durham) will face Gavin Bell (LP).

House District 31: Incumbent Rep. Zack Hawkins (D-Durham) will go head-to-head with challengers Sean Haugh (LP) and Steven Sosebee, Jr. (R).

House District 32: Current Rep. Terry Garrison (D-Vance) against David Woodson (R).

House District 33: Incumbent Rep. Rosa Gill (D-Wake) will face off against challengers Frann Sarpolus (R) and Sammie Brooks (LP).

House District 34: Incumbent Rep. Grier Martin (D-Wake) will also go up against two challengers in the general: Ronald Smith (R) and Michael Munger (LP).

House District 35: Incumbent Rep. Terence Everitt (D-Wake) will face challengers Fred Von Canon (R) as well as Michael Nelson (LP).

House District 36: Current Rep. Julie von Haefen (D-Wake) will have two candidates attempting to unseat her: Kim Coley (R) and Bruce Basson (LP).

House District 37: Incumbent Rep. Sydney Batch (D-Wake) against both Erin Pare (R) and Liam Leaver (LP).

House District 38: As current Rep. Yvonne Lewis Holley (D-Wake) moves on to the general election in the race for Lieutenant Governor, Abe Jones (D), Kenneth Bagnal (R), and Richard Haygood (LP) will all battle it out to fill the seat in November.

House District 39: Current Rep. Darren Jackson (D-Wake) will not face a challenger in the general election this November.

House District 40: Incumbent Rep. Joe John (D-Wake) will face Gerard Falzon (R).

House District 41: Incumbent Rep. Gale Adcock (D-Wake) will be up against challengers Scott Populorum (R) and Guy Meilleur (LP).

House District 42: Incumbent Rep. Marvin Lucas (D-Cumberland) will face off against Jon Blake (R).

House District 43: After a tough loss by Rep. Elmer Floyd (D-Cumberland) in the primary, Kimberly Hardy (D) and Diane Wheatley (R) will face off to fill the seat in November.

House District 44: Incumbent Rep. Billy Richardson (D-Cumberland) will face challenger Heather Holmes (R).

House District 45: Incumbent Rep. John Szoka (R-Cumberland) against France Vinell Jackson (D) in the general.

House District 46: Current Rep. Brenden Jones (R-Columbus) against Tim Heath (D).

House District 47: Incumbent Rep. Charles Graham (D-Robeson) will face challenger Olivia Oxendine (R).

House District 48: Incumbent Rep. Garland Pierce (D-Scotland) against Johnny Boyles (R).

House District 49: Incumbent Rep. Cynthia Ball (D-Wake) will defend her seat against two challengers: David Robertson (R) and Cap Hayes (LP).

House District 50: Incumbent Rep. Graig Meyer (D-Orange) will not face a challenger in November.

House District 51: Current Rep. John Sauls (R-Lee) against challenger Jason Cain (D).

House District 52: Incumbent Rep. Jamie Boles (R-Moore) will face challenger Lowell Simon (D) in the general.

House District 53: Longtime incumbent and powerful Chair of the House Rules Committee Rep. David Lewis (R-Harnett) will defend his seat against two challengers in November: Sally Weeks Benson (D) and Zach Berly (LP).

House District 54: Incumbent Rep. Robert Reives, II (D-Chatham) will face George Gilson, Jr. (R).

House District 55: Current Rep. Mark Brody (R-Union) against Gloria Harrington Overcash (D) in the general.

House District 56: After defeating her primary challenger, current Rep. Verla Insko (D-Orange) will run unopposed in November’s general.

House District 57: Incumbent Rep. Ashton Wheeler Clemmons (D-Guilford) will face challenger Chris Meadows (R).

House District 58: Incumbent Rep. Amos Quick, III (D-Guilford) will face Clinton Honey (R).

House District 59: Incumbent Rep. Jon Hardister (R-Guilford) will defend his seat against challenger Nicole Quick (D).

House District 60: Incumbent Rep. Cecil Brockman (D-Guilford) will face Frank Ragsdale (R).

House District 61: Incumbent Rep. Pricey Harrison (D-Guilford) will run unopposed in November.

House District 62: Current Rep. John Faircloth (R-Guilford) will defend his seat against challenger Brandon Gray (D).

House District 63: Current Rep. Stephen Ross (R-Alamance) against Ricky Hurtado (D).

House District 64: Incumbent Rep. Dennis Riddell (R-Alamance) will face challenger Eric Henry (D).

House District 65: Current Rep. Jerry Carter (R-Rockingham) against challenger Amanda Joann Bell (D).

House District 66: Incumbent Rep. Scott Brewer (D-Richmond) will face Ben Moss (R).

House District 67: Incumbent Rep. Wayne Sasser (R-Stanly) will run unopposed in November.

House District 68: With Rep. Craig Horn’s (R-Union) failed state Superintendent run, Ericka McKnight (D) and David Willis (R) will go head-to-head to fill the seat in the general.

House District 69: Incumbent Rep. Dean Arp (R-Union) will face Pam De Maria (D).

House District 70: Current Rep. Pat Hurley (R-Randolph) will be up against challenger Susan Lee (Susie) Scott (D).

House District 71: After defeating her only primary challenger, current Rep. Evelyn Terry (D-Forsyth) will run unopposed in the general election.

House District 72: Following an unsuccessful run for the US House of Representatives by current Rep. Derwin Montgomery (D-Forsyth), Amber Baker (D) and Dan Lawlor (R) will face off to fill the seat in November.

House District 73: Incumbent Rep. Lee Zachary (R-Yadkin) will face William Stinson (D).

House District 74: With current Rep. Debra Conrad (R-Forsyth) retiring after her current term, Dan Besse (D) and Jeff Zenger (R) will go head-to-head to fill the seat in the general election.

House District 75: Incumbent Rep. Donny Lambeth (R-Forsyth) will defend his seat against challenger Elisabeth Motsinger (D).

House District 76: Incumbent Rep. Harry Warren (R-Rowan) against Al Heggins (D).

House District 77: Incumbent Rep. Julia Howard (R-Davie) will defend her seat against challenger Barbara Howard (D).

House District 78: Incumbent Rep. Allen McNeill (R-Randolph) against Jim Meredith (D).

House District 79: Incumbent Rep. Keith Kidwell (R-Beaufort) against Nick Blount (D).

House District 80: With the seat left open by current Rep. Steve Jarvis’s (R-Davidson) successful primary race for a NC Senate seat, former NC Rep. Sam Watford (R) and Wendy Sellars (D) will go head-to-head in November to fill the vacancy.

House District 81: Incumbent Rep. Larry Potts (R-Davidson) against Robert Lewis Jordan (D).

House District 82: In the race to fill the seat left by the late Rep. Linda Johnson (R-Cabarrus), Kristin Baker (R) will go up against Aimy Steele (D).

House District 83: Incumbent Rep. Larry Pittman (R-Cabarrus) against Gail Young (D).

House District 84: Current Rep. Jeffrey McNeely (R-Iredell) will face challenger Gayle Wesley Harris (D).

House District 85: In the race to fill the vacant seat left by Rep. Josh Dobson’s (R-McDowell) successful primary run for Labor Commissioner, Dudley Greene (R) will face off against Ted Remington (D).

House District 86: Incumbent Rep. Hugh Blackwell (R-Burke) against Cecelia Surratt (D).

House District 87: Incumbent Rep. Destin Hall (R-Caldwell) against Corie Schreiber (D).

House District 88: Incumbent Rep. Mary Belk (D-Mecklenburg) against challenger David Tondreau (R).

House District 89: Incumbent Rep. Mitchell Setzer (R-Catawba) against Greg Cranford (D).

House District 90: Incumbent Rep. Sarah Stevens (R-Surry) against challenger Beth Shaw (D).

House District 91: Incumbent Rep. Kyle Hall (R-Stokes) against Rita Cruise (D).

House District 92: This district, left open by current NC Rep. Chaz Beasley (D-Mecklenburg), who failed in his bid this March for the Democratic nomination for Lieutenant Governor, will be won by either Terry Brown (D) or Jerry Munden (R).

House District 93: Incumbent NC Rep. Ray Russell (D-Watauga) against Ray Pickett (R).

House District 94: Incumbent Rep. Jeffrey Elmore (R-Wilkes) is running unopposed.

House District 95: In a seat being left vacant by retiring Rep. John Fraley (R-Iredell), Grey Mills (R) goes up against Amanda Brown Kotis (D) in a strongly conservative district.

House District 96: Incumbent Rep. Jay Adams (R-Catawba) against Kim Bost (D).

House District 97: Incumbent Rep. Jason Saine (R-Lincoln), a powerful senior budget writer, is expected to safely defend his seat against challenger Greg McBryde (D).

House District 98: Incumbent Rep. Christy Clark (D-Mecklenburg) against former NC Rep. John Bradford (R).

House District 99: Incumbent Rep. Nasif Majeed (D-Mecklenburg) against Russell Rowe (R).

House District 100: Incumbent Rep. John Autry (D-Mecklenburg) against Kalle Thompson (R).

House District 101: Incumbent Rep. Carolyn Logan (D-Mecklenburg) against Steve Mauney (R).

House District 102: Incumbent Rep. Becky Carney (D-Mecklenburg) against Kyle Kirby (R).

House District 103: Incumbent Rep. Rachel Hunt (D-Mecklenburg) will face the district’s former Representative, Bill Brawley (R), whom she unseated two years ago.

House District 104: Incumbent Rep. Brandon Lofton (D-Mecklenburg) against Don Pomeroy (R).

House District 105: Incumbent Rep. Wesley Harris, PhD (D-Mecklenburg) against Amy Bynum (R).

House District 106: Incumbent Rep. Carla Cunningham (D-Mecklenburg) is running unopposed.

House District 107: Incumbent Rep. Kelly Alexander (D-Mecklenburg) against Richard Rivette (R) in one of the state’s most heavily Democratic districts.

House District 108: Incumbent Rep. John Torbett (R-Gaston) against Daniel Caudill (D).

House District 109: Incumbent Rep. Dana Bumgardner (R-Gaston) against Susan Maxon (D).

House District 110: Incumbent Rep. Kelly Hastings (R-Gaston) is running unopposed.

House District 111: Incumbent Rep. and Speaker of the NC House Tim Moore (R-Cleveland) is up against Jennifer Childers (D).

House District 112: Incumbent Rep. David Rogers (R-Rutherford) against Ed Hallyburton (D).

House District 113: Incumbent Rep. Jake Johnson (R-Polk) against Sam Edney (D).

House District 114: Incumbent Rep. Susan Fisher (D-Buncombe) against Tim Hyatt (R) and Lyndon John Smith (LP).

House District 115: Incumbent Rep. John Ager (D-Buncombe) against Mark Crawford (R).

House District 116: Incumbent Rep. Brian Turner (D-Buncombe) against Eric Burns (R).

House District 117: Current Rep. Chuck McGrady (R-Henderson) declined to run for reelection, leaving this district open for former NC Rep. Tim Moffitt (R) to challenge Josh Remillard (D) for the seat.

House District 118: The retirement of current NC Rep. Michele Presnell (R-Yancey) has left this seat up for grabs between Mark Pless (R) and Alan Jones (D).

House District 119: Incumbent Rep. Joe Sam Queen (D-Haywood) faces his longtime opponent, former NC Rep. Mike Clampitt (R).

House District 120: In the seat left open by current NC Rep. Kevin Corbin (R-Macon) who is making a bid for state senate, Karl Gillespie (R) will go up against Susan Landis (D) in a strongly conservative district in the farthest western corner of the state.

NCDOT Updates

NCDOT Financial Management Presentation

Members of the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee met this week, mainly to hear an update from the Chief Operating Officer of the North Carolina Department of Transportation (DOT), Bobby Lewis, and the Chief Financial Officer of the Department, Evan Rodewald, on the state of DOT's finances. The update comes at the request of the legislature after overspending put serious strain on the Department's ability to complete projects and meet the needs of North Carolinians.

Currently, DOT is on track to remain within their forecasted level of expenditures, but that could easily be thrown off by a number of unforeseen events, such as severe weather. In an effort to stay above the minimum cash balance that the Department is required to maintain, DOT has reduced their number of temporary employees, slowed hiring, reduced the purchase of supplies and materials, lowered the number of labor hours worked, reduced the use of contractor rental equipment, cut staff travel and facility maintenance projects, and stalled much of the Department's routine maintenance work. 

The presentation also included an update on the additional reporting efforts required by the General Assembly in S.L. 2019-251. To comply with the law and keep lawmakers, as well as the general public, informed, DOT has begun posting weekly reports on their website, indicating their beginning and ending cash balance. The department further committed to monthly reports on the status of federal disaster reimbursements, reporting anytime the Department's cash balance falls outside of the target range, and providing monthly Highway Fund and Highway Trust Fund balance sheet updates. DOT will also undergo an Emergency Reserve evaluation every two years, a one-time performance audit by the State Auditor, and will report as needed following unanticipated budget adjustments to meet emergency needs. The Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee will hold their next meeting April 9th.