As detailed at

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextchannel=f34d3e4d77d73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextoid=f34d3e4d77d73210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD, sometimes natural catastrophes and other extreme situations can occur that are beyond your control. These events can affect your USCIS application, petition or immigration status.

On March 11, 2011, the USCIS issued an advisory for Japanese and other foreign nationals from the Pacific stranded in the United States due to the earthquakes and tsunami devastation in the Pacific. If you have exceeded or are about to exceed your authorized stay in the U.S. you may be permitted up to an additional 30 days to depart.

If you are a visitors traveling under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP), you should contact the U.S. Customs and Border Protection office at the airport (if you are at an airport) or visit a local USCIS office (locations finder available at http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=e39c0b89284a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=e39c0b89284a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD). You will need to bring your passport, evidence that you are stranded (such as an itinerary for the cancelled flight), and your I-94 departure record.

If you are a visitors traveling under a nonimmigrant visa, you should visit a local USCIS office (locations finder available at http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=e39c0b89284a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=e39c0b89284a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD). You will need to bring your passport, evidence that you are stranded (such as an itinerary for the cancelled flight), and your I-94 departure record.