Reminder:  Online registration for the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program for Fiscal Year 2014 (DV-2014) will conclude on Saturday, November 3, 2012 at 12:00 noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4).  Applicants must submit entries online during this registration period using the electronic DV entry form (E-DV) at the State Department Website for the 2014 Diversity Visa program.  Paper entries are not acceptable.  Applicants are strongly encouraged to enter as soon as possible as heavy demand on the system may result in website delays.

The annual Diversity Immigrant Visa Program makes 50,000 diversity (immigrant) visas available to persons meeting simple, but strict, eligibility requirements.  Visas are allocated to natives of countries with historically lower rates of U.S. immigration.  Natives of countries who have sent more than 50,000 immigrants to the U.S. over the past five years are not eligible to apply for the Diversity Visa program.  For DV-2014 these countries include Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China (mainland-born), Colombia, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, South Korea, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and Vietnam.

This year persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, Taiwan and Guatemala are eligible to apply.

To enter the DV program, you must meet two qualifications: 1) be a native of a qualifying country, and 2) meet either the education or work experience requirement of the DV program (either a high school education or its equivalent OR two years of work experience within the past five years in an occupation requiring at least two years of training or experience to perform.).  See the List of Occupations for more information on qualifying occupations.