1H 2018 M&A/PE Highlights
[…] In addition, importantly, the Alarm.com charter included a provision authorized by DGCL Section 122(17), which exempted stockholders such as the PE firm from any duty not to pursue corporate opportunities that otherwise might arguably belong to Alarm.com. (Section 122(17) provides that a corporation has the power to “[r]enounce, in its certificate of incorporation or by action of its board of directors, any interest or expectancy of the corporation in, or in being offered an opportunity to participate in, …specified classes or categories of business opportunities….”)