Id. at 200. Specifically, the trustees claimed that four general areas were defective: “decks and columns,” “roofing/flashing,” “exterior walls/flashing/building envelope,” and the “irrigation system.” Id.

In response, the defendants sought summary judgment, asserting that the trustee’s claims were “partially barred by the six-year statute of repose set forth in [Mass. Gen. Laws] ch. 260 § 2B. Id. Section 2B provides that no tort action shall be brought “arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property” more than six years after “(1) the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner,” whichever date occurs earlier. Id. (quoting Mass. Gen. Laws ch.260 § 2B).

The developer reasoned that, because six of the twenty-eight buildings had been substantially completed more than six years ago, § 2B barred all claims with regard to those buildings. Id.