Where the factual record supports the conclusion that a builder or developer was engaged in the continuous construction of a single condominium development comprising multiple buildings or phases, when does the six-year period for an action of tort relating to the construction of the condominium’s common or limited common elements start to run?” Id. at 198.

The Supreme Judicial Court dove right in and focused on the work “improvement.” Id. at 201. The Court stated that it was “undisputed” that the Project and its component parts was captured by § 2B as it constituted “the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property.” Id.