Introduction
[…] Subsection 655.735(c) imposes further conditions on such short-term assignments, as follows:

"(1) The employer shall not place, assign, lease, or otherwise contract out any H-1B non-immigrant(s) to any worksite where there is a strike or lockout in the course of a labour dispute in the same occupational classification(s) as that of the H-1B non-immigrant(s).

(2) For every day the H-1B non-immigrant(s) is placed or assigned outside the area(s) of employment listed on the approved LCA(s) for such worker(s), the employer shall:

(i) Continue to pay such worker(s) the required wage (based on the prevailing wage at such worker's(s') permanent worksite, or the employer's actual wage, whichever is higher);

(ii) Pay such worker(s) the actual cost of lodging (for both workdays and non-workdays); and

(iii) Pay such worker(s) the actual cost of travel, meals and incidental or miscellaneous expenses (for both workdays and non-workdays)."

Peripatetic employees
The regulations at Section 655.715(1) and (2) of the code define a new type of H-1B employee whose work is 'peripatetic' in nature - that is, the normal duties of the occupation require frequent travel.