Introduction
[…] The regulations lay out the procedures and limitations on investigations of complaints received by the Department of Labour Wage and Hour Division, which has formal jurisdiction over LCA compliance actions. The division is not supposed to act as an aggrieved party to initiate its own investigations, but may investigate when it comes across evidence of violations in the course of other matters, as well as pursuing leads received from other federal agencies. Investigations should commence within a year of the date on which the violation occurred. Section 655.806 of the regulations states that:

"(a) Any aggrieved party, as defined in Sec. 655.715, may file a complaint alleging a violation described in Sec. 655.805(a). The procedures for filing a complaint by an aggrieved party and its processing by the Administrator are set forth in this section. The procedures for filing and processing information alleging violations from persons or organisations that are not aggrieved parties are set forth in Sec. 655.807. With regard to complaints filed by any aggrieved person or organisation:

(1) No particular form of complaint is required, except that the complaint shall be written or, if oral, shall be reduced to writing by the Wage and Hour Division official who receives the complaint.

(2) The complaint shall set forth sufficient facts for the Administrator to determine whether there is reasonable cause to believe that a violation as described in Sec. 655.805 has been committed, and therefore that an investigation is warranted. This determination shall be made within 10 days of the date that the complaint is received by a Wage and Hour Division official. If the Administrator determines that the complaint fails to present reasonable cause for an investigation, the Administrator shall so notify the complainant, who may submit a new complaint, with such additional information as may be necessary. No hearing or appeal pursuant to this subpart shall be available where the Administrator determines that an investigation on a complaint is not warranted.

(3) If the Administrator determines that an investigation on a complaint is warranted, the complaint shall be accepted for filing; an investigation shall be conducted and a determination issued within 30 calendar days of the date of filing. The time for the investigation may be increased with the consent of the employer and the complainant, or if, for reasons outside of the control of the Administrator, the Administrator needs additional time to obtain information needed from the employer or other sources to determine whether a violation has occurred.