Introduction
[…] Short-term placements
The general rule for short-term placement is as follows:

"An H-1B in the US under an LCA may be sent to a new worksite [for up to 10 days] which is not covered by an LCA in the occupation but only up to a maximum of 30 days each year and up to 60 days each year if the H-1B spends substantial time at a permanent worksite, if s/he continues to maintain an office or work station at the permanent worksite and if her US residence or place of abode is located in the area of the permanent worksite." (20 CFR Section 655.735)

The above subsection must be further understood in the context of the regulatory definition of 'place of employment' and the nature of the occupation as described at Section 655.715 of the code:

"(1) (ii) Particular worker's job functions: The nature and duration of an H1B non-immigrant's job functions may necessitate frequent changes of location with little time spent at any one location. For such a worker, a location would not be considered a place of employment or worksite if the following three requirements are all met:

(A) The nature and duration of the H1B worker's job functions mandates his/her short-time presence at the location. For this purpose, either:

(1) The H1B non-immigrant's job must be peripatetic in nature, in that the normal duties of the worker's occupation (rather than the nature of the employer's business) requires frequent travel (local or non-local) from location to location; or

(2) The H1B worker's duties must require that he/she spend most work time at one location but occasionally travel for short periods to work at other locations;

(B) The H1B worker's presence at the locations to which he/she travels from the home worksite is on a casual, short-term basis, which can be recurring but not excessive (ie, not exceeding five consecutive workdays for any one visit by a peripatetic worker, or 10 consecutive workdays for any one visit by a worker who spends most work time at one location and travels occasionally to other locations); and

(C) The H1B non-immigrant is not at the location as a strikebreaker (ie, the H1B non-immigrant is not performing work in an occupation in which workers are on strike or lockout).

(2) Examples of non-worksite locations based on worker's job functions: A computer engineer sent out to customer locations to troubleshoot complaints regarding software malfunctions; a sales representative making calls on prospective customers or established customers within a home office sales territory; a manager monitoring the performance of out-stationed employees; an auditor providing advice or conducting reviews at customer facilities; a physical therapist providing services to patients in their homes within an area of employment; an individual making a court appearance; an individual lunching with a customer