Introduction
[…] (14) See Section 352 (new Banking Secrecy Act Section 5318(g)).
(15) See 31 CFR 103.30 (supplementary information to proposed rule).
(16) 31 CFR 313(a).
(17) See Section 313(a) (new Banking Secrecy Act Section 5318 (j)(1) (defining 'covered financial institution' to include US financial institutions set forth in 31 USC 5312(a)(2) (A) through (G): insured banks, commercial banks or trust companies, private bankers, agencies or branches of foreign banks in the United States, credit unions, thrift institutions and registered brokers and dealers; also includes corporations organized under Section 25A of the Federal Reserve Act).
(18) See Section 311(a) (new Banking Secrecy Act Section 5318A(e)(1) (defining 'correspondent account' to include an account “established to receive deposits from, make payments on behalf of a foreign bank, or handle other financial transactions related to such banks”).
(19) See 31 CFR 104 (supplementary information to proposed rule).
(20) Section 311(a) (new Banking Secrecy Act Section 5318A(e)(2)).
(22) 31 CFR 104.40(a) and (b).