But, just an hour before the sale, the Borrower (at the Guarantor’s direction) filed a Voluntary Petition for Bankruptcy in U.S. Bankruptcy Court, staying the sale. The Lender immediately filed for summary judgment on the Guaranty, alleging that the Guarantor was liable for the full amount of the debt (in excess of $51 million).

The Guarantor’s principal defense was that New York’s “one action rule” barred the Lender from pursuing the Guarantor while simultaneously pursuing foreclosure. RPAPL § 1301(3) provides that “[w]hile an action is pending or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, without leave of the court in which the former action was brought.” In that vein, the Guarantor argued that the Lender, having elected to obtain a judgment of foreclosure and sale, was required to pursue “the elected remedy . . . to its legal conclusion” and thus could only opt to seek a deficiency judgment if the foreclosure sale failed to satisfy the debt, not