PRACTICAL POLICYHOLDER ADVICE
[…] Hartford sought declaratory relief and reimbursement of the defense and indemnity payments it had made on behalf of Fluor-2, alleging that the original Fluor’s assignment of the right to invoke coverage to Fluor-2 was ineffective because it was done without Hartford’s consent.
The court in Fluor determined to reconsider its ruling in Henkel primarily because Henkel had overlooked Section 520. Section 520 provides that “[a]n agreement not to transfer the claim of the insured against the insurer after a loss has happened, is void if made before the loss,” with some enumerated exceptions.