• Foreign graduates who qualify for the Establishment card are now exempt from work permits for two years.
  • The Start-Up program will grant 50 permits per year to qualifying entrepreneurs.
  • The Green Card scheme will award additional points to applicants with advanced degrees. But these cards will now only be valid for two years instead of three, and applicants will not be able to bring dependent family members to come live with them.
  • Researchers and doctoral students are exempt from work permits for up to three months; permits can be issued to researchers for part-time jobs, and these permits do not lapse if the researcher leaves Denmark for more than six months; employers do not need to apply for a new work permit if the researcher changes jobs within the organization.
  • The Fast-Track program allows foreign workers of large, low-risk employers to start working as soon as the work permit application is filed. To qualify for the program, employers must have at least 20 full-time employees and a clean labor record, meet salary standards and meet with the Danish Agency for Labour Market and Recruitment. An employer’s certification for the program is valid for four years, as are the work permits granted through this program.