The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has proposed new guidance for adjudicating O-1 visa petitions for athletes and other individuals of extraordinary ability in certain fields. If the proposal becomes effective, athletes will have greater flexibility in satisfying the O-1 visa criteria.

Under current USCIS regulations, an athlete may qualify for an O-1 visa by demonstrating extraordinary ability in his or her field in one of three ways: (A) by reason of a nomination or receipt of a significant national or international award; (B) by meeting a certain number of listed criteria; or (C) by submitting “comparable evidence” when the listed criteria in part (B) do not readily apply.

Part (A) is fairly straightforward. For example, winning a Gold Glove award could qualify the athlete. The same goes for league MVP or an Olympic gold medal. If an athlete does not meet Part (A), Part (B) requires meeting at least three of the USCIS criteria,  such as receiving lesser but still nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards, membership in associations requiring outstanding achievements, being written about in major media, making athletic contributions of major significance, being employed in a critical capacity for a prestigious organization, and commanding a high salary.

If an athlete does not meet Part (B), then Part (C), the catch-all “comparable evidence,” aka “alternate but equivalent,” should be considered. But here’s the rub: the regulatory text is not clear as to exactly when comparable evidence may be considered. Can applicants go directly to Part (C) or must they meet a certain number of the Part (B) criteria before comparable evidence could be considered? Moreover, must an athlete show that all or a majority of the Part (B) criteria do not readily apply?

The proposed guidance attempts to clarify this ambiguity, stating that comparable evidence can be considered on a criterion-by-criterion basis.

That is, an athlete need not first satisfy a minimum number of the Part (B) criterion before moving on to Part (C). An athlete must show only that any single criterion does not readily apply to his or her field before offering comparable evidence as to that criterion, as well as why the submitted evidence is “comparable” to the Part (B) criterion listed in the regulations. In addition, a petitioner relying upon comparable evidence still must establish the beneficiary’s eligibility by satisfying at least three separate evidentiary criteria, as required under the regulations.

According to the proposal, even if awards aren’t given for the league’s best on-base percentage or for singlehandedly increasing ticket sales, athletes will have greater clarity as to when comparable evidence is acceptable. It’s time to start thinking outside the batter’s box. The proposed guidance would make the path to an O-1 visa a little clearer.