On April 9, 2016, the National Assembly cast a majority vote to ratify a Diplomatic Note on 12-month Visa granting between Vietnam and the United States. With this measure, the Vietnamese government aims to reciprocate the United States’ favorable immigration policy towards Vietnam whereby Vietnamese citizens are allowed to apply for one-year multiple-entry business and/or tourism visas.

Upon the Diplomatic Note’s ratification, U.S. citizens may apply for the following types of one-year multiple-entry visas: (i) VR for applicants who visit relatives or enter Vietnam for other personal purposes; (ii) DL for tourism; (iii) HN for conference/seminar attendants; and (iv) DN for business. Under the Law on the Entry, Exit, Transit, and Residence of Foreigners in Vietnam, the maximum term for DL and HN visas is three months, while the maximum stay for foreign nationals holding VR visas is six months only. However, Vietnam reserves the right to change the visa terms and/or the number of entries on a case-by-case basis in accordance with Vietnamese law.