• Effective April 1, 2015, there will be additional requirements for Critical Skills and Green Card Employment Permit Holders applying for Stamp 4.  Receiving Stamp 4 allows the holder to work in Ireland without a Work Permit for a specified period of time.  Stamp 4 can be renewed as long as all conditions continue to be met by the holder.
  • In order to be eligible for Stamp 4, a person must have worked in Ireland for a full two-year period.
  • Before applying for Stamp 4, applicants will need to complete a form from the Department of Jobs, Enterprise, and Innovation, and submit both a letter confirming their employment and documentation confirming payment.
  • If the Department of Jobs, Enterprise, and Innovation finds that the applicant has fulfilled the full term of his/her existing Employment Permit, and has complied with all terms and conditions therein, the Department will issue a letter to the Employment Permit holder. This letter should then be used in support of the Stamp 4 application.
  • Along with the letter from the Department of Jobs, Enterprise, and Innovation, an applicant should present all currently required documentation to the Garda National Immigration Bureau office nearest his/her place of residence for registration renewal.
  • A Stamp 4 granted by the Garda National Immigration Bureau will be valid for two years and is renewable so long as the holder has continued to comply with all terms and conditions.
  • If a Stamp 4 application is denied and the applicant instead receives a Stamp 1, a work permit will continue to be required.
  • Further details and instructions can be found here:http://www.djei.ie/labour/workpermits/greencardcriticalskillsrenewal.htm.