Australia’s Department of Immigration and Border Protection has recommended a new short-term skilled worker visa that would allow foreigners to work in Australia for up to one year without having to satisfy the language and skill requirements of the 457 visa. More importantly, sponsoring employers would not be subject to the 457 visa’s labor market testing requirements. The agency also suggested extending the six-month short-term mobility visa to 12 months. The public is invited to comment on the proposed changes until the end of January 2015.

The Department’s suggested changes were part of a larger self-evaluation. This agency review comes after a September 2014 government-commissioned report called for Australia to simplify its skilled worker visa process.