In order to qualify as a sponsor in the parental sponsorship category, a person must have the Minimum Necessary Income (MNI) plus 30% (see section 133(1)(j)(i)(B) IRPR) AND the evidence must be issued by the Receiver General for Canada and/or the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA).

Furthermore, the sponsor must be able to demonstrate that he has the necessary MNI for the three year period before submitting the application.

If you would like to submit an application when the program re-opens on 4 January 2016, then you must submit your Notice of Assessment for the years 2012, 2013 and 2014. In addition, the sponsor (and co-sponsor if applicable) must meet the MNI in the table for the necessary number of people.

In light of the above, you must submit your Notice of Assessment and/or Option “C” Printout issued by CRA along with pay stubs.

If a person does not meet the MNI for 2012, 2013 and 2014 then they may be able to submit a Super Visa application for their parents, so that they can come and visit for up to 2 years on any one stay, over a 10 year period.

How do I calculate the MNI?

In order to determine the MNI, you must add the current members of the household and those overseas. In order to determine whether a person meets the MNI, the Government will look at “line 150” on the Notice of Assessment.

Federal Income Table for Parents and Grandparents Sponsorship

Click here to view the table.

The Minimum Necessary Income requirement, which you must meet for each of the three years preceding the date of your application, is equal to the Low Income Cut-Offs (LICO) plus 30%.