• As of March 1, 2015, foreign nationals holding a temporary work visa can change jobs, participate in more activities, and apply for permanent residency sooner. Temporary work permits must be applied for in Chile: they are valid for one year, can be renewed once, and allow a foreign national to work for multiple employers.
  • Holders of temporary work visas can apply for permanent residency one year after receiving the temporary visa. They may participate in any work, study, business, or provision of services while holding this visa, and they can change employers without applying for a new visa.