The Hong Kong Immigration Department (HKID) recently changed its practice regarding Vietnam nationals’ entry to Hong Kong for training. Until this recent change, applications by nationals of Vietnam for training in Hong Kong would not be entertained. Effective 14 November 2016, nationals of Vietnam may be granted a visa to enter Hong Kong for training. The eligibility criteria, application procedure and processing time for nationals of Vietnam are the same as any other foreign nationals.

Subject to the HKID’s discretion, an application should be favorably considered if:

  • there is no security objection and no known record or serious crime in respect of the applicant;
  • the bona fides of the applicant and the sponsoring company are satisfied;
  • the sponsoring company is a well-established company, capable of providing the proposed training;
  • there is a contract signed between the sponsoring company and the applicant;
  • the sponsoring company guarantees in writing the maintenance and repatriation of the applicant and that the applicant will receive training in the sponsor’s premises until the end of the agreed period, after which the applicant will return to his/her place of residence; and
  • the proposed duration (maximum of 12 months) and content of the training program can be justified.

Other immigration arrangements for nationals of Vietnam remain unchanged. They remain excluded from the general immigration schemes for entry for employment, investment and study, Quality Migrant Admission scheme, Immigration Arrangements for Non-local Graduates and Admission Scheme for the Second Generation of Chinese Hong Kong Permanent Residents.