The United States and China have both reciprocally increased the validity of short-term business and tourist visas to 10 years and the validity of student and exchange visas to 5 years for each other’s citizens. The arrangement underscores the United States’s commitment to promoting bilateral tourism and trade.

Chinese applicants who qualify for U.S. B-1 temporary business visitor visas or B-2 temporary tourist visas may now be issued multiple-entry visas valid for up to 10 years for business and tourist travel. Qualified Chinese students and exchange visitors and their dependents who qualify for F or M student visas, or J exchange visitor visas, may now receive visas valid for multiple entries for up to 5 years, or for the length of their program. U.S. citizens applying for Chinese temporary business and tourist visas may receive multiple-entry visas valid for up to 10 years. U.S. students may receive student residency permits valid up to 5 years, depending on the length of their school program.

The reciprocal extension of visas for short-term business travelers will make conducting business between the United States and China cheaper, faster, and more convenient. Prior to this agreement, Chinese and American business travelers and tourists had to apply annually if visiting the United States or China. Chinese business visitors to the United States will now be issued visas valid for up to 10 years, the maximum allowed by U.S. law, and be able to make multiple short business trips to the United States during this period without having to reapply. U.S. businesspeople will enjoy similar advantages when traveling to China, avoiding the expense and inconvenience of reapplying for Chinese visas for 10 years.