The Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) has issued new regulations effective November 23, 2014, extending the maximum period of stay for the Subclass 400 Temporary Work (Short-Stay Activity) visa to six (6) months, an increase from the previous three-month limitation. In order to qualify for the Subclass 400 visa, the applicant must be sponsored by a company in Australia and must intend to take-up short-term, highly specialized, temporary work. The DIAC will require applicants to provide strong business justification of their extended assignment in order to grant the longer visa validity period.