Question:

SFTR Reporting - ESMA UCITS Q&A Section VII and AIFMD Q&A Section XIII

Article 13 of Regulation (EU) 2015/2365 on transparency of securities financing transactions and of reuse and amending Regulation (EU) No 648/2012, requires UCITS management companies, UCITS investment companies, and AIFMs to provide information to investors on the use made of SFTs and total return swaps in the annual report of each UCITS/AIF under management, as well as in each half-yearly report for UCITS. As Article 13 applies from 13 January 2017, which report should be the first to include this disclosure?

Answer: The information should be included in the next annual or half-yearly report to be published after 13 January 2017 which may relate to a reporting period beginning before that date.