The Brazilian Ministry of Labor and Employment has published new orders simplifying the requirements for proof of minimum work experience. Previously, only a legalized letter directly from the former employer was deemed acceptable to establish an applicant’s qualifications. The Ministry will begin accepting other documents that reasonably evidence the employment relationship, such as a translated and legalized employment contract/agreement or pay slips as proof of work experience abroad.

Another change that will affect intracompany transferees is that a declaration of experience can now be executed by the legal representative of the Brazilian entity rather than the foreign employer. In practice, we anticipate that this procedure will be more cost-effective and streamline the preparation and filing of work authorizations at the Ministry of Labor, since declarations executed in Brazil do not need to be legalized by a Brazilian consular post. Depending on the jurisdiction, legalizations can be document intensive and time-consuming.

In summary, those seeking to obtain a Brazilian work visa should benefit from the new supporting document rules to simplify and streamline the documents collection process.