To accommodate the thousands of individuals who were brought to the U.S. illegally as children, the Department of Homeland Security announced the implementation of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals. This policy allows certain people to request their deportation to be deferred. In order to qualify, you must meet the following guidelines:

AGE

  • Under 31 on June 15, 2012; and
  • Came to the U.S. before you reached 16 years old; and
  • Over 15 years of age, unless you are currently in removal proceedings

RESIDENCY

  • Lived in the U.S. since 2007; and
  • Present in the U.S. on June 15, 2012; and
  • Present in the U.S. while requesting deferred action; and
  • Present unlawfully on June 15, 2012 or entered unlawfully before June 15, 2012

EDUCATION

  • Currently in an American high school or graduated from an American high school; or
  • Earned General Educational Development (GED); or
  • Honorably discharged from the Armed Forces or Coast Guard

In addition to these requirements, you must not have been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or more than three misdemeanors.