On March 13, 2017, the Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security ("MOHRSS") distributed the Decision on Revising the Administrative Provisions on the Employment of Foreigners in China (the "Decision") which will come into force as of the date of promulgation.

The Decision involves revisions made to certain articles of the Administrative Provisions on the Employment of Foreigners in China ("Provisions"). To be specific, the first is changing the "occupational visa" set forth in Article 8 and Article 10 into the "Z visa"; the second is removing Article 14; the third is revising Article 15 to read "any foreigner who has obtained an approval to work in China may apply to the Chinese embassies, consulates and offices in foreign countries for the Z visa by presenting his or her permit and valid passport issued by his or her home country or any other eligible substitutes for the passport. Anyone who meets requirements of Item 2 of Article 9 may apply for the Z visa with the notice letter issued by China National Offshore Oil Corporation, while anyone who satisfies requirements of Item 3 of Article 9 may apply for the Z visa with the approved documents from the Ministry of Culture. Anyone who meets requirements of Paragraph 1 of Article 10 of the Provisions may apply for the Z visa with the document for a cooperation and exchange project, whereas anyone meeting requirements of Item 2 of Article 10 may apply for the Z visa by showing the registration certificate issued by administrative departments for industry and commerce."