USCIS has long provided an automatic, 240-day period of extended employment authorization to nonimmigrants in H-1B, L-1 and O-1 status whose current employers have timely filed extension of stay petitions on their behalf.  As of February 14, 2016, USCIS now provides this same extended work authorization benefit to Chilean and Singaporean H-1B1 and Australian E-3 nonimmigrants who are being sponsored for an extension of their stay. The new rule gives eligible H-1B1s and E-3s an additional 240 days of work authorization beyond the expiration date of their Form I-94 arrival record, as long as a timely petition to extend status has been filed by the employer that sponsored the most recent period of stay.  The automatic 240-day period of authorized employment applies only to extensions of employment with the same employer, and does not include requests for changes of employer.