A few of the more easily understood services include cable television services, motor vehicle parking services, and insurance services; others, which are more difficult to define, include real property services, personal services and “data processing services.” Under Texas law a “data processing service” includes “word processing, data entry, data retrieval, data search, information compilation, payroll and business accounting data production . . . and other computerized data and information storage or manipulation.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 151.0035. A “data processing service” is also considered to include “the use of a computer or computer time for data processing whether the processing is performed by the provider of the computer or computer time or by the beneficiary of the service.” The Comptroller has historically interpreted data processing services broadly on audit, which has been a source of consternation for many Texas taxpayers.