The government has introduced a new requirement for Tier 1 entry clearance applicants to provide criminal record certificates. From 1 September 2015, investors and entrepreneurs applying for entry to the UK will need to supply certificates from any country they have lived in for 12 months or more in the 10 years prior.

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) of the Points Based System – Policy Guidance (PDF)