The Working Holiday Maker program allows visitors between the ages of 18 and 30 from eligible countries to work in Australia while on an extended holiday. Both ‘Working Holiday (subclass 417)’ and ‘Work and Holiday' (subclass 462) visas are part of the Working Holiday Maker Program. Often applicants are confused as to which visa they are eligible to apply for, as evidenced by the number of queries received recently from prospective applicants.

Q - I hold a British passport. Am I eligible for Visa 462?

A - No.

You must be a national of Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, China, Indonesia, Israel, Malaysia, Poland, Portugal, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, USA or Uruguay to be eligible to apply for Visa 462.

However, you could be eligible to apply for Visa 417. Click here to read more….

Q - I am currently holding Visa 462. Am I eligible to apply for a second year work?

A - Not if you are lodging on or before 31st Dec 2016.

See Upcoming Changes for details on how you become eligible if lodged after 31st December 2016.

You can apply for a second year work while you are on Visa 417. However, there are certain specifications to the kind of work that should be undertaken before applying for the second year work.

Q - I only studied to grade 5, however can speak functional English. Am I eligible to apply for Visa 417?

A - Yes.

Visa 462 applicants must however provide educational requirements depending on their nationality.

These applicants are also required to provide evidence of functional English.

Q - I want to apply for Visa 462. Do I have to provide a letter of support from government?

A - Yes, you must provide a letter of support from the government of your origin, except if you are the holder of a United States of America Passport.

Visa 417 applicants however, are not required to provide a letter of support from the government.