Peruvian Immigration Law requires that foreign nationals who intend to enter Peru to perform business activities are required to apply for a business visa. This classification allows foreign nationals to sign contracts or conduct transactions in Peru, but does not authorize them to perform remunerated activities or receive a salary from Peru (except for (i) directors of companies domiciled in Peru, or (ii) speakers or international consultants under contracts that do not exceed 30 calendar days (continued or accumulated) in a 12 month period).

For years, foreign nationals were required to apply for business visas at the Peruvian Consulate with jurisdiction over their residence. However, there have been changes to this requirement in recent years:

  • As of May 20, 2013, citizens from Mexico, Colombia, and Chile are no longer required to apply for business visas prior to entering Peru. Nationals of these countries may be admitted to Peru for business purposes for up to 183 days by presenting their passports to the immigration officer upon arrival in Peru, and advising that they intend to enter Peru for business purposes. Notwithstanding this change, it was only by the end of 2014 when all immigration officers started to grant this visa at the Peruvian airport.
  • Since November 6, 2015, European citizens from the Schengen Area are no longer required to apply for visas prior to entering Peru for business, journalism, or study purposes. This exemption allows for a maximum period of stay of 90 days. The exception is valid for a period of six months.
  • In February of 2016, the Peruvian Government extended the previous exemption to citizens from Iceland, Norway, and Switzerland, as well as Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Liechtenstein, and Romania

These changes promote business activities in Peru, as nationals of these countries are no longer required to apply for a business visa at a Peruvian Consulate abroad--a procedure that has historically taken approximately one to three weeks.