Solomon’s “continued service” violated the statute thereby affirming the decision of the court of appeals. The Court’s decision is certain to focus the attention of both the Executive Department and the Senate on the necessity of having these important positions filled expeditiously and in compliance with the law to ensure that the machinery of government functions properly. In the case of Koresh v. Securities and Exchange Commission, decided on June 5, 2017, a unanimous Supreme Court held that 28 USC § 2462, which applies to “any action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise”, also applies to SEC disgorgement actions. A few years ago, in Gabelli v. SEC, the Court held that Section 2462 applies when the SEC seeks statutory monetary penalties.