Foreign contractors should be familiar with the lists of enterprises of special economic and defence importance and state enterprises and R&D units conducting operations for the needs of state security and defence, as well as companies conducting foreign trade in goods, technologies and services of strategic importance for state security and maintenance of international peace and security. For foreign suppliers, this is an important indication of which enterprises are deemed to lie within the area of special interest of the Ministry of National Defence in terms of establishing industrial cooperation under offset arrangements or in meeting “Polonization” requirements.

On 15 January 2015, Poland’s Armaments Inspectorate announced the commencement of proceedings for supply of “Short-range strategic unmanned air systems and mini-class unmanned air systems.” According to the announcement, one of the conditions for participation in the procedure is that the contractor fulfil the conditions necessary to ensure the protection of the fundamental interests of state security, including that it is an enterprise referred to in the list of enterprises of special economic and defence importance which is an annex to the Regulation of the Council of Ministers of 4 October 2010 on the List of Enterprises of Special Economic and Defence Importance (Journal of Laws Dz.U. 2014 item 303, as amended.

And in the proceeding commenced by the Armaments Inspectorate in 2013 for “Modernization of the Leopard 2A4 tank,” it was permissible for foreign contractors to seek award of the contract, but only if they applied with one of the enterprises indicated in the aforementioned list or in the Regulation of the Council of Ministers of 4 October 2010 on the List of Companies, State Enterprises and R&D Units Conducting Activity for the Needs of State Security and Defence and Companies Conducting Foreign Trade in Goods, Technologies and Services of Strategic Importance for State Security and Maintenance of International Peace and Security (Journal of Laws Dz.U. 2010 No. 198 item 1313).

The annex to the regulation on economic and defence enterprises sets forth a list of enterprises assigned to a specific minister for purposes of organization and supervision.

Under this list, the following enterprises are supervised by the Minister of National Defence:

  1. Wojskowe Zakłady Motoryzacyjne S.A. (with its registered office in Poznań)
  2. Wojskowe Zakłady Mechaniczne S.A. (Siemianowice Śląskie)
  3. Wojskowe Zakłady Inżynieryjne S.A. (Dęblin)
  4. Wojskowe Zakłady Lotnicze Nr 1 S.A. (Łódź)
  5. Wojskowe Zakłady Lotnicze Nr 2 S.A. (Bydgoszcz)
  6. [repealed]
  7. Wojskowe Zakłady Lotnicze Nr 4 S.A. (Warsaw)
  8. Wojskowe Zakłady Uzbrojenia S.A. (Grudziądz)
  9. Wojskowe Zakłady Elektroniczne S.A. (Zielonka)
  10. Wojskowe Zakłady Łączności Nr 1 S.A. (Zegrze)
  11. Wojskowe Zakłady Łączności Nr 2 S.A. (Czernica)
  12. Wojskowe Centralne Biuro Konstrukcyjno-Technologiczne S.A. (Warsaw)
  13. Stocznia Marynarki Wojennej S.A. in liquidating bankruptcy (Gdynia)
  14. Wojskowy Instytut Techniki Inżynieryjnej (Wrocław)
  15. Wojskowy Instytut Chemii i Radiometrii (Warsaw)
  16. Wojskowy Instytut Techniki Pancernej i Samochodowej (Sulejówek)
  17. Wojskowy Instytut Techniczny Uzbrojenia (Zielonka)
  18. Wojskowy Instytut Łączności (Zegrze)
  19. Instytut Techniczny Wojsk Lotniczych (Warsaw)
  20. Wojskowe Biuro Projektów Budowlanych (Poznań)
  21. Polska Grupa Zbrojeniowa S.A. (Radom)

Enterprises under this regulation overseen by the Minister of Economy include:

  1. PCO S.A. (with its registered office in Warsaw)
  2. Fabryka Broni "Łucznik" - Radom Sp. z o.o. (Radom)
  3. Huta Stalowa Wola S.A. (Stalowa Wola)
  4. Przedsiębiorstwo Sprzętu Ochronnego "MASKPOL" S.A. (Konieczki)
  5. Polski Holding Obronny Sp. z o.o. (Warsaw)
  6. RADMOR S.A. (Gdynia)
  7. DGT Sp. z o.o. (Straszyn)
  8. TELDAT Spółka Jawna Kruszyński & Cichocki (Bydgoszcz)
  9. WB Electronics S.A. (Ożarów Mazowiecki)
  10. NITROERG S.A. (Bieruń)
  11. EADS PZL "WARSZAWA-OKĘCIE" S.A. (Warsaw)
  12. "STOMIL-POZNAŃ" S.A. (Poznań)
  13. "LUBAWA" S.A. (Ostrów Wielkopolski)
  14. Zakłady Metalowe "DEZAMET" S.A. (Nowa Dęba)
  15. MESKO S.A. (Skarżysko-Kamienna)
  16. Zakład Produkcji Specjalnej "GAMRAT" Sp. z o.o. (Jasło)
  17. Zakłady Mechaniczne "TARNÓW" S.A. (Tarnów)
  18. Zakłady Mechaniczne "BUMAR-ŁABĘDY" S.A. (Gliwice)
  19. Wytwórnia Sprzętu Komunikacyjnego "PZL-RZESZÓW" S.A. (Rzeszów)
  20. Wytwórnia Sprzętu Komunikacyjnego "PZL-ŚWIDNIK" S.A. (Świdnik)
  21. Wytwórnia Sprzętu Komunikacyjnego "PZL-KALISZ" S.A. (Kalisz)
  22. Polskie Zakłady Lotnicze Sp. z o.o. (Mielec)
  23. Morska Stocznia Remontowa "GRYFIA" S.A. (Szczecin)
  24. Stocznia Remontowa "NAUTA" S.A. (Gdynia)
  25. Przedsiębiorstwo Innowacyjno-Wdrożeniowe "WIFAMA-PREXER" Sp. z o.o. (Łódź)
  26. Zakład Mechaniczny "BUMAR-MIKULCZYCE" S.A. (Zabrze)
  27. Instytut Lotnictwa (Warsaw)
  28. Bumar Elektronika S.A. (Warsaw)
  29. Instytut Przemysłu Organicznego (Warsaw)
  30. Ośrodek Badawczo-Rozwojowy Centrum Techniki Morskiej S.A. (Gdynia)
  31. Ośrodek Badawczo-Rozwojowy Urządzeń Mechanicznych "OBRUM" w Gliwicach Sp. z o.o. (Gliwice)
  32. CENZIN Sp. z o.o. (Warsaw)

Under the second regulation, identifying defence and security enterprises, the following entities are listed under each group covered by the regulation:

  1. Companies conducting economic activity for the needs of state security and defence

Entities in this category supervised by the Minister of Treasury:

  1. Bydgoskie Zakłady Elektromechaniczne "BELMA" S.A. (with its registered office in Białe Błoty)
  2. Zakłady Chemiczne "NITRO-CHEM" S.A. (Bydgoszcz)
  3. Zakłady Mechaniczne "TARNÓW" S.A. (Tarnów)
  4. Zakłady Metalowe "DEZAMET" S.A. (Nowa Dęba)
  5. Zakłady Metalowe "MESKO" S.A. (Skarżysko-Kamienna)
  6. RADMOR S.A. (Gdynia)
  7. Zakłady Mechaniczne "BUMAR-ŁABĘDY" S.A. (Gliwice)
  8. Zakłady Sprzętu Precyzyjnego "NIEWIADÓW" S.A. (Niewiadów)
  9. Zakłady Metalowe - Kraśnik Sp. z o.o. (Kraśnik)
  10. Zakład Mechaniczny "BUMAR-MIKULCZYCE" S.A. (Zabrze)
  11. Zakład Mechaniczny "PZL-Wola" w Siedlcach Sp. z o.o. (Siedlce)
  12. Zakład Produkcji Specjalnej "GAMRAT" Sp. z o.o. (Jasło)
  13. Zakłady Tworzyw Sztucznych "GAMRAT" S.A. (Jasło)
  14. Zakłady Produkcji Specjalnej Sp. z o.o. (Pionki)
  15. Fabryka Broni "Łucznik" - Radom Sp. z o.o. (Radom)
  16. Fabryka Produkcji Specjalnej Sp. z o.o. (Bolechowo)
  17. Fabryka Łożysk Tocznych - KRAŚNIK S.A. (Kraśnik)
  18. Fabryka Urządzeń Mechanicznych i Sprężyn "FUMiS-bumar" Sp. z o.o. (Wadowice)
  19. Przedsiębiorstwo Sprzętu Ochronnego "MASKPOL" S.A. (Konieczki)
  20. Wytwórnia Sprzętu Komunikacyjnego "PZL-RZESZÓW" S.A. (Rzeszów)
  21. Wytwórnia Sprzętu Komunikacyjnego "PZL-ŚWIDNIK" S.A. (Świdnik)
  22. Wytwórnia Silników "PZL-Mielec" Sp. z o.o. (Mielec)
  23. Wytwórnia Sprzętu Komunikacyjnego "PZL-WARSZAWA II" S.A. (Warsaw)
  24. Wytwórnia Sprzętu Komunikacyjnego "PZL-KALISZ" S.A. (Kalisz)
  25. Polskie Zakłady Lotnicze Sp. z o.o. (Mielec)
  26. EADS PZL "WARSZAWA-OKĘCIE" S.A. (Warsaw)
  27. Kombinat "PZL-HYDRAL" S.A. (Wrocław)
  28. Huta Stalowa Wola S.A. (Stalowa Wola)
  29. NITROERG S.A. (Bieruń)
  30. "STOMIL-POZNAŃ" S.A. (Poznań)
  31. "UNIMOR-RADIOCOM" Sp. z o.o. (Gdańsk)
  32. Gdańskie Zakłady Elektroniczne "UNIMOR" S.A. (Gdańsk)
  33. Centrum Naukowo-Produkcyjne Elektroniki Profesjonalnej "RADWAR" S.A. (Warsaw)
  34. Przemysłowe Centrum Optyki S.A. (Warsaw)
  35. Stocznia Remontowa "NAUTA" S.A. (Gdynia)
  36. Morska Stocznia Remontowa S.A. (Świnoujście)
  37. Szczecińska Stocznia Remontowa "GRYFIA" S.A. (Szczecin)
  1. Companies created through commercialization of state enterprises and founded by the Minister of National Defence
  1. Wojskowe Zakłady Motoryzacyjne S.A. (with its registered office in Poznań)
  2. Wojskowe Zakłady Mechaniczne S.A. (Siemianowice Śląskie)
  3. Wojskowe Zakłady Inżynieryjne S.A. (Dęblin)
  4. Wojskowe Zakłady Lotnicze Nr 1 S.A. (Łódź)
  5. Wojskowe Zakłady Lotnicze Nr 2 S.A. (Bydgoszcz)
  6. Wojskowe Zakłady Lotnicze Nr 4 S.A. (Warsaw)
  7. Wojskowe Zakłady Uzbrojenia S.A. (Grudziądz)
  8. Wojskowe Zakłady Elektroniczne S.A. (Zielonka)
  9. Wojskowe Zakłady Łączności Nr 1 S.A. (Zegrze)
  10. Wojskowe Zakłady Łączności Nr 2 S.A. (Czernica)
  11. Wojskowe Centralne Biuro Konstrukcyjno-Technologiczne S.A. (Warsaw)
  12. Stocznia Marynarki Wojennej S.A. in arrangement bankruptcy (Gdynia)
  1. R&D units conducting activity for the needs of state security and defence
  1. Ośrodek Badawczo-Rozwojowy Centrum Techniki Morskiej S.A. (with its registered office in Gdynia)
  2. Ośrodek Badawczo-Rozwojowy Sprzętu Mechanicznego Sp. z o.o. (Tarnów)
  3. Ośrodek Badawczo-Rozwojowy Urządzeń Mechanicznych "OBRUM" w Gliwicach Sp. z o.o. (Gliwice)
  4. Instytut Lotnictwa (Warsaw)
  5. Instytut Przemysłu Organicznego (Warsaw)
  6. Przemysłowy Instytut Telekomunikacji S.A. (Warsaw)
  7. Instytut Technologii Bezpieczeństwa "MORATEX" (Łódź)
  8. Instytut Techniczny Wojsk Lotniczych (Warsaw)
  9. Wojskowy Instytut Techniczny Uzbrojenia (Zielonka)
  10. Wojskowy Instytut Techniki Pancernej i Samochodowej (Sulejówek)
  11. Wojskowy Instytut Techniki Inżynieryjnej (Wrocław)
  12. Wojskowy Instytut Łączności (Zegrze)
  13. Wojskowy Instytut Chemii i Radiometrii (Warsaw)
  1. Companies conducting foreign trade in goods, technologies and services of strategic importance for state security and maintenance of international peace and security
  1. "CENREX" Sp. z o.o. (Warsaw)
  2. Przedsiębiorstwo Handlu Zagranicznego "CENZIN" Sp. z o.o. (Warsaw)
  3. Bumar Sp. z o.o. (Warsaw)