The new revamped Visitor visa, on which we reported in our March update, became operational on 24 April 2015 and new Immigration Rules, aptly named Appendix V, have now been published. Click here for the new guidance.

The change is designed to make it clearer to visitors what they can and can’t do, and provide them with more flexibility on how they choose to spend their time in the UK. As of 24 April, a non-EEA national visiting the UK on business will be issued with/entered on a “Visit (standard)” endorsement. This “standard” category will permit the visitor to carry out a multitude of activities in the UK including those activities previously under the Business visitor category. Prior to the change, a visitor entering the UK as a tourist was prohibited from carrying out business activities.

For an overview of the new category, please click here. As a reminder, the new Standard Visitor visa has replaced the following:

  • General Visitor visa
  • Child Visitor visa
  • Business Visitor visa, including visas for academics, doctors and dentists
  • Sports Visitor visa
  • Entertainer Visitor visa
  • Prospective Entrepreneur visa
  • Private Medical Treatment Visitor visa
  • Approved Destination Status (ADS) visa

Visitors to the UK will still need to check which supporting documents they should produce depending on the main purpose of their visit. UKVI has provided a guide on what supporting documents to provide and (helpfully) what not to provide in support of an application which can be found by clicking here.

It should be remembered that Business visitors are not permitted to:

  • do paid or unpaid work
  • live in the UK for long periods of time through frequent visits