The Canadian parent and grandparent sponsorship program opened on 4 January 2016 and predictably the quota of 5,000 applications was reached on the very same day. The recently elected Liberal government had indicated that they would accept 10,000 application for 2016, despite a notice posted on the government’s web site at the beginning of January cautioning applicants that a 5,000 annual cap was still in place.

In an interview on 8 January 2016, Immigration Minister, John McCallum, said the government received over 14,000 new applications from Canadians who want to sponsor their parents and grandparents after it re-opened the program on 4 January 2016. 

McCallum said the government will accept 10,000 applications in keeping with the Liberal Party’s pledge to double the 5,000 cap previously put in place by the Conservatives.

“We’ve kept the first 10,000 — so those 10,000 will be up and running,” McCallum told host Rosemary Barton.

“So we are certainly honoring that commitment.”

A notice posted on the government’s web site Thursday said the application period is now closed and that the Immigration Department will retain the first 10,000 “complete” applications. 

Therefore, 4,000 applications will be returned to applicants who must try again in 2017.

Super Visa

For those applicant’s whose files will be returned in the coming weeks, the super visa remains a viable option. To apply for the Canada super visa for parents, you must be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada and not be inadmissible to Canada. There are other conditions you must meet which are detailed below.

A Super Visa is a 10-year multiple entry visa and enables the holder to remain inside Canada for uninterpreted two-year periods.

Note: You cannot include dependents in this application. Only your spouse or common-law partner can come with you under this visa.

Through our association with many leading insurance providers, we are able to secure preferential rates for super visa insurance which is designed to cover your loved ones while they are inside Canada.

Super Visa Considerations

Visa officers consider several things before they decide if you can come to Canada. You must be a real visitor to Canada who will leave by choice at the end of your visit. A visa officer will look at these things when you apply:

  • your ties to your home country,
  • the purpose of your visit,
  • your family and finances,
  • the overall economic and political stability of your home country, and
  • an invitation from a Canadian host.

Super Visa Basic Requirements

You must also:

  • prove that your child or grandchild in Canada meets the minimum income threshold,
  • provide a written statement from that child or grandchild that he or she will give you financial support,
  • have valid Canadian medical insurance coverage for at least one year, and
  • have an immigration medical exam.