1. Stark Law Amendments
[…] Specifically, the public disclosure provision of the FCA, pre-PPACA, deprived a federal court of jurisdiction over an FCA whistleblower action where that action was “based upon the public disclosure of allegations or transactions in a criminal, civil, or administrative hearing, in a congressional, administrative, or [GAO] report, hearing, audit or investigation, or from the news media.” 31 U.S.C. § 3730(4)(A) (pre-PPACA). The pre-PPACA provided an exception to the public disclosure bar for a claim brought by “an original source of the information,” which was defined as “an individual who has direct and independent knowledge of the information on which the allegations are based and has voluntarily provided the information to the Government before filing” an FCA complaint based on the information. 31 U.S.C. § 3730(4)(A), (B) (pre-PPACA).