The Netherlands has amended the scheme for foreign investors to stimulate the use of the scheme. Since 1 July 2016 foreign investors from outside the EU can obtain a temporary residence permit more easily as an auditor’s opinion will no longer be necessary and the conditions of the investment assessment are simplified. For the assessment a points system will be used. The investment has to contribute the Dutch private sector in two of the three following areas: contribution to the employment, contribution to the innovation and a non-financial contribution. Furthermore, the first residence permit will be valid for three years instead of one.

The conditions to obtain a residence permit for a so-called ‘wealthy investor’ are as follows:

  1. The capital investment in the Dutch private sector has to be at least 1.25 million euros. This could be either a direct investment in a Dutch company or an indirect investment through a SEED fund, a participation fund or a contractual cooperation agreement. An investment in immovable property for residential purposes is excluded.
  2. The investment amount has to be transferred to a Dutch bank or a bank of an EU member state which has a branch office in the Netherlands and which is supervised by De Nederlandsche Bank.
  3. The investment must provide added value (a contribution) to the Dutch economy. The contribution is proved by fulfilling two of the three following criterions:
  1. At least 10 jobs are created within 5 years;
  2. A contribution to the innovation of the Dutch business such as the contribution of a patent, investing in innovation or investing in a company in the 9 Dutch top sectors[1].
  3. Other non-financial contribution like specific know-how and the investor’s network.
  1. The investment money has a bona fide origin. To prevent money laundering the Dutch authorities will perform a check on whether the investor may be linked to suspicious transactions in the Netherlands or the country of origin.
  2. No incorrect data were given in prior applications for a residence permit and no relevant data were withheld.
  3. No prior unauthorised stay in the Netherlands.

Other general conditions that the investor needs to fulfil are:

  1. You have a valid passport.
  2. You are no danger to the public order and national safety.
  3. You have to take out a health insurance.
  4. A tuberculosis check has to be performed within 3 months after the issuance of the residence permit.